KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

compromised airways

English translation: weakened respiratory tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compromised airways
English translation:weakened respiratory tract
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:29 Jul 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: compromised airways
My text is a pharmaceutical SPC. One sentence reads "Caution must be exercised in the management and treatment of patients with compromised airways by limitation or careful monitoring of antihistamine and other sedative medication use."

I understand the concept but would like a precise definition, possibly relating it to specific conditions, to be able to cselect the best Swedish phrasing.
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
weakened respiratory tract
Explanation:
these subjects have a chronic condition, such as asthma, which means that their breathing apparatus is vulnerable and this needs to be taken into consideration when treating them with antihistamines
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9weakened respiratory tract
NancyLynn
3 +1See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
weakened respiratory tract


Explanation:
these subjects have a chronic condition, such as asthma, which means that their breathing apparatus is vulnerable and this needs to be taken into consideration when treating them with antihistamines

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
3 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'weakened' was exactly the word I was searching ofr!
4 mins

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Respiratory tract impairment caused by asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, etc.
12 mins

agree  Clauwolf
24 mins

agree  flipendo
41 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs

agree  David Knowles: "compromised" = "weakened" in medic-speak!
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It means that the air passages to the lungs (and possibly the lungs themselves) are in some way operating at less than usual efficiency. I don't think you can really say it is related to one specific disease, though it may be a symptom of very many dieases.

'compromised' in medical (and other formal) contexts means 'not functioning up to normal standards' or 'at risk' --- think of 'compromised security', and 'compromised immune system'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 15:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nancy has hit the nail on the head with \'weakened\'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen!