KudoZ home » English » Other

party crashers

English translation: uninvited guests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party crashers
English translation:uninvited guests
Entered by: Kpy

10:39 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: party crashers
We certainly didn't want to be confused with what a friend of mine called ham and eggers, as in party crashers who wanted more that what they were entitled to.
vkan
Uninvited guests
Explanation:
also called gatecrashers
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Uninvited guestsKpy
5 +4people who are uninvited to a partyxxxTransflux
4 +5uninvited guestsxxxIanW
5 +2gate crashers
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Uninvited guests


Explanation:
also called gatecrashers

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  xxxIanW: Snap!
0 min

agree  Elenacb
1 min

agree  ntext
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
9 mins

agree  xxxKriste
18 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
31 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
45 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uninvited guests


Explanation:
People who come to a party uninvited - also known as "gate-crashers".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  Elenacb
1 min

agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
45 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
people who are uninvited to a party


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'ham-and-eggers\'

Jobber - (n.) An unpushed wrestler who does jobs for pushed wrestlers. Barry Horowitz is probably the best known of these. Sometimes known as fish, redshirts PLs (professional losers,) or \'ham-and-eggers.\' Steve Lombardi (Brooklyn Brawler) is also a well known jobber.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: and steal the booze
0 min

agree  Elenacb
1 min

agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gate crashers


Explanation:
Here this is used as a synonym for gate crashers, that is, people who enter, attend, or participate in something without invitation or ticket and often by misrepresenting themselves (MWU)

Cheerio,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins

agree  xxxKriste
15 mins