KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

fortified

Arabic translation: مدعم


08:06 Jun 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: fortified
The snack is based on flour fortified with iron and other essential micro-nutrients and vitamins, to ensure that children receive a regular meal supplement during the school day.
asker
Arabic translation:مدعم
Explanation:
دقيق مدعم بالحديد
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8مدعم
Hazem Hamdy
5 +1محسن/ غني ب
Dina Abdo
4 +2مقوى
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
مدعم


Explanation:
دقيق مدعم بالحديد

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
20 mins

agree  muhammad turman
21 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
29 mins

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
2 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
23 hrs

agree  nebal fatahi
2 days10 hrs

agree  ena
2 days14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مقوى


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
5 hrs

agree  ena
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محسن/ غني ب


Explanation:
مع تشديد و فتح السين

or: مقوى/مدعوم /

طحين محسن بعنصر الحديد و ...

Food with nutrients added to fortify it is called طعام محسن.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: معزز مقةى
1 hr
  -> Thanks Awadh :)