KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Flower Pressing Kit

French translation: kit presse-fleurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flower Pressing Kit
French translation:kit presse-fleurs
Entered by: elysee

09:42 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / jeu pour enfants
English term or phrase: Flower Pressing Kit
contexte: jeu pour enfants

(titre = ) *** Flower Pressing Kit ***
CONTENTS
Flower press cover and base, Corrugated cardboards, White Blotting papers, Plastic screws and wing-nuts, Trinket Boxes, Cards, Envelopes, bookmarks, Ribbon, Glue, Brush and detailed instructions.
COLLECTING FLOWERS
• There are seven layers in *** the flower pressing kit. *** The amount of flowers you could press in one press operation is limited. Thus, do not collect flowers more than you could press at one time. Otherwise the excess flower will wilt.
• Be aware where you pick your flowers. Never collect flowers from parks or private gardens. Always remember to get permission before flowers are collected from other’s properties.

Merci d'avance pour vos idées !
elysee
Italy
kit presse-fleurs (herbier presse-fleurs)
Explanation:
Kit presse-fleurs ou bien herbier presse-fleurs.
Selected response from:

Beth Varley
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à tous!
bien des choses pouvait aller:
kit presse-fleurs
kit pour le pressage de fleurs
kit de pressage pour créations avec fleurs pressées (c'était l'idéal pour le sens mais trop long pour un titre de jouet sur emballage)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kit presse-fleurs (herbier presse-fleurs)
Beth Varley
3 +2Kit de créations en fleurs pressées
Patrick Fischer
4Kit/Atelier fleurs séchéesxxxEuqinimod
3pressoir pour fleursemiledgar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flower pressing kit
kit presse-fleurs (herbier presse-fleurs)


Explanation:
Kit presse-fleurs ou bien herbier presse-fleurs.

Beth Varley
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à tous!
bien des choses pouvait aller:
kit presse-fleurs
kit pour le pressage de fleurs
kit de pressage pour créations avec fleurs pressées (c'était l'idéal pour le sens mais trop long pour un titre de jouet sur emballage)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou presse-fleur pour herbier?
52 mins

agree  Roger McKeon
3 hrs

neutral  Audrey Langlasse: il s'agit plus que d'un presse-fleurs en kit. Il y a tout pour faire des créations
9 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flower pressing kit
Kit de créations en fleurs pressées


Explanation:
Une possibilité:
http://bleu.chlorophylle.free.fr/mon site WEB/jardimaniaque/...

http://www.amazon.fr/Kit-créations-en-fleurs-pressées/dp/228...

ttp://www.ellipse.ch/Produit.aspx?Produit=1301623
Kit de créations en fleurs pressées
http://www.stamperia.com/fr/elencoprodotti.php?cod_grupp=08&...
Kit fleurs pressées

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Nerry: Ou bien "pour" créations..., ou le raccourci "Kit fleurs pressées"
13 mins

agree  Audrey Langlasse: "Kit fleurs pressées" c'est bien.
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flower pressing kit
pressoir pour fleurs


Explanation:
I don't think you need the word kit since a flower press is a pressoir.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flower pressing kit
Kit/Atelier fleurs séchées


Explanation:
Du fait qu'il n'y a pas seulement une presse.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21