KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

testaments to the nut abound here

German translation: Zeugnisse/ Zeugen dieser Nuss sind im Überfluss vorhanden


12:39 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: testaments to the nut abound here
A former peanut farmer, Carter brought great fame to the humble legume and **testaments to the nut abound here**.

Carter = ehem. Präsident, der in der Erdnuss-Gegend lebte und lebt.

Was bedeutet dieser Satz?
Monika Leit
German translation:Zeugnisse/ Zeugen dieser Nuss sind im Überfluss vorhanden
Explanation:
Caro may well be right, but if you're not 100% sure of the meaning (which I am definitely NOT), it's safe to stay literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-08 13:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the word \"hier\" was missing: ..sind HIER im Überfluss vorhanden.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9In dieser Gegend...
Caro Maucher
4 +4und die Erdnuss ist allgegenwärtig.
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 +1und bezeugte das reiche vorkommen an Erdnüssen in dieser Gegend
Jo Mayr
4Spuren von diesem Nuss findet man hier in reichem Masse
Terence Ajbro
3Zeugnisse/ Zeugen dieser Nuss sind im Überfluss vorhanden
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spuren von diesem Nuss findet man hier in reichem Masse


Explanation:
or Zeichen

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
In dieser Gegend...


Explanation:
...begegnet man der Erdnuss an jeder Straßenecke
...stößt man überall auf Zeugnisse der Erdnuss

oder so ähnlich. Gemeint sind sind wohl Nuss-Statuen, Nuss-Gedenktafeln, Nuss-Straßennamen und dergleichen.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
11 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
20 mins

agree  Ursula Blömken
35 mins

agree  babbelbekkie: Yes, this comes closest. It is not just the nut itself that is in abundance, but signs of its influence on the whole area, etc. Wahrscheinlich gibt's auch 'ne "Miss Erdnussbutter"-Wahl :-)
55 mins
  -> Yeah. Unless the 'nut' was meant to be Carter (c:

agree  Uwe Bizer
1 hr

agree  Hermione
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H
1 hr

agree  xxxAWa
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zeugnisse/ Zeugen dieser Nuss sind im Überfluss vorhanden


Explanation:
Caro may well be right, but if you're not 100% sure of the meaning (which I am definitely NOT), it's safe to stay literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-08 13:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the word \"hier\" was missing: ..sind HIER im Überfluss vorhanden.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
und bezeugte das reiche vorkommen an Erdnüssen in dieser Gegend


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-08 12:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch: und belege über...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-12-08 13:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"V\"orkommen, pardón

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlozara Hristova: meiner Meinung nach ist es so vollkommen Richtig
14 mins
  -> Danke, Svetlozara!

agree  Carsten Behrend: Nur "Vorkommen" eben groß schreiben!!
18 mins
  -> oops, Danke, Carsten!

neutral  Nesrin: I may not understand this properly, but do you mean that "Carter bezeugte"? Cause I don't think there's any mention of that in the English text.
20 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Mit "V"orkommen wäre es vollkommen richtig.
36 mins
  -> Habs schon gemerkt! Danke!

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Vergangenheitsform? Wer bezeugt? Carter? Schwerpunkt auf Vorkommen? M.E. ist das nicht klar.
1 hr

disagree  Ian M-H: siehe Aniellos Bemerkungen: Ich glaube nicht, dass der englische Text etwas über ein reiches Vorkommen an EN sagt, oder dass jemand etwas bezeugte.
1 hr

disagree  Tobias Ernst: mit Ian
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
und die Erdnuss ist allgegenwärtig.


Explanation:
sowohl konkret als auch bildlich gesprochen, die "Nuss und Carter" oder "Carter und Nuss" sind quasi Kult!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Hmm, auch sehr schön!
4 mins
  -> Danke, Caro!

agree  Ian M-H
37 mins
  -> Danke...

agree  Tobias Ernst: sehr schön!
52 mins
  -> Danke, Tobias!

agree  Nesrin: By the way, I prefer your suggestion too, but I can understand why they asker picked mine. If there is a slight possibility that the original means something else than what you and Caro, and almost everyone else, understood, then it's safer to be literal.
5 hrs
  -> a nice comment:-)