KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

paperwork

Portuguese translation: documentação; documentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paperwork
Portuguese translation:documentação; documentos
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

10:37 Nov 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: paperwork
Carefully inspect packing material before discarding it to make sure that all mounting equipment and any special instructions or paperwork have been removed.
Vera Rodrigues
documentação
Explanation:
Uma outra sugestão.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4documentação
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +3papelada
José Antonio Azevedo
5trabalho burocrático
Michael Powers (PhD)
5documentos burocráticos
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabalho burocrático


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papelada


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: on the nose!
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: sem dúvida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo. Infelizmente a solicitante não compartilhou nossa opinião.

agree  rhandler
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documentos burocráticos


Explanation:
'paperwork' consists of things like forms, letters, reports, delivery notes, invoices, etc, so I translate just as 'documents burocráticos'

HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
documentação


Explanation:
Uma outra sugestão.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Concordo, pois não me parece que dentro de uma embalagem haja papelada/documentação burocrática.
2 mins
  -> sim, também concordo.

agree  SCosta: ou simplesmente "documentos"? é outra hipótese
44 mins
  -> sim, correto.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  argus: Inclusive com a observação de SCosta.
1 day1 hr