KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

his own

Portuguese translation: auto-existente; 'existe em Si mesmo'; absoluto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his own
Portuguese translation:auto-existente; 'existe em Si mesmo'; absoluto
Entered by: VagnerB

13:44 Jul 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: his own
God is uniquely his own, having nothing above him.
VagnerB
auto-existente; 'existe em Si mesmo'; absoluto
Explanation:
Outras.
Selected response from:

Martim
Grading comment
Obrigado, Martim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6auto-existente; 'existe em Si mesmo'; absolutoMartim
4 +2Dele próprio
Mariana Moreira
4singularmente único
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dele próprio


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Ajuda. Isso diz.
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auto-existente; 'existe em Si mesmo'; absoluto


Explanation:
Outras.

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado, Martim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
49 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs

agree  Rui Freitas
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day5 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda: Existe em Si mesmo traduz bem a idéia bíblica, penso eu.
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
singularmente único


Explanation:
"Deus é singularmente único, nada havendo acima Dele"

A idéia é que Deus pertence a uma categoria à parte ("uniquely"), na qual só existe um ser: Ele próprio.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12