KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

enabling agreement

Portuguese translation: contrato de ativação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enabling agreement
Portuguese translation:contrato de ativação
Entered by: Cordioli

16:27 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / 'energy'
English term or phrase: enabling agreement
The user can drill down into the trade, counterparty contract information, enabling agreement stipulations, etc. given they have appropriate authority.
Cordioli
Brazil
contrato de ativação
Explanation:
..., condições estipuladas no contrato de ativação...

HTH
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3permitindo estipulações contratuais
Annette Dam
5 +1acordo inicialLuiz Almeida
5acordo de cavalheiros
Sylvio Kauffmann
4 +1acordo de ativacao
Sandra_MT
4acordo/contrato habilitadormschisler
4contrato de ativação
Silvio Picinini
4acordo de intenção
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato de ativação


Explanation:
..., condições estipuladas no contrato de ativação...

HTH

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Obrigada!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permitindo estipulações contratuais


Explanation:
an idea

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Se v. ler com atenção, verá que enabling aqui não é verbo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: No texto o "enabling" é permitindo, correto!
2 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Se v. ler com atenção, verá que enabling aqui não é verbo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordo/contrato habilitador


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

mschisler
PRO pts in pair: 62

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acordo de ativacao


Explanation:
estipulacoes do acordo de ativacao

Sandra_MT
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatrad: agreement is more an "acordo" then "contrato".
58 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordo de intenção


Explanation:
may be

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acordo de cavalheiros


Explanation:
só uma sugestão

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acordo inicial


Explanation:
Noutro dia me deparei com tal termo num texto que eu estava traduzindo e traduzi desta forma. O revisor (brasileiro tbém e bastante experiente) não chiou.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs