KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Loading and Bracing

Portuguese translation: carregamento e travamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loading and Bracing
Portuguese translation:carregamento e travamento
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

20:49 Sep 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transporte maritimo
English term or phrase: Loading and Bracing
its a table showing costs for some services. One of the services is "loading and bracing two containers". thanks a lot!!!
Silvia Nogueira
Brazil
carregamento e travamento
Explanation:
Opção



- Cross bracing – Travamento cruzado. 3.1.4. Travessas de madeira cravadas na plataforma de carga. Nos porta-cargas que possuem plataformas de madeira ...
uirr-live.karakasstaging.be/.../sites/uirr/files/File/downloads/CM/Publi/cargo_securing_guidelines_pt.pdf -
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4carregamento e travamento
Marcos Antonio
4 +1carregamento e contraventamento
Lúcia Leitão
4carregamento e amarração
Maria Meneses
3 +1carregamento e escoramento
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading and bracing
carregamento e contraventamento


Explanation:
Era assim que diria

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
38 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading and bracing
carregamento e escoramento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loading and bracing
carregamento e travamento


Explanation:
Opção



- Cross bracing – Travamento cruzado. 3.1.4. Travessas de madeira cravadas na plataforma de carga. Nos porta-cargas que possuem plataformas de madeira ...
uirr-live.karakasstaging.be/.../sites/uirr/files/File/downloads/CM/Publi/cargo_securing_guidelines_pt.pdf -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: ver refs abaixo
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Quandt

agree  Maria José Tavares
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Zonitsa

agree  Oleg Osipov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Oleg.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading and bracing
carregamento e amarração


Explanation:
preparação da carga dentro de navios

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks!!!





Reference comments


42 mins
Reference

Reference information:
bracing/bracing beams
Items used to secure general cargo loads. Bracing is usually made from squared lumber beams that are fitted between the load and the load-bearing sections of the container in order to take up the horizontal and vertical forces acting on the load. The bracing is subject to compressive stress.
http://www.containerhandbuch.de/chb_e/glossar_zentral/glossa...

Fotos: http://www.ipsipack.com/container.shtml

Distribute weight by proper placement and use of cradles or skids.
Use deck cleats and bracing to prevent lateral and fore-and-aft movement. Use metal strapping to prevent vertical movement.
Extremely heavy dense items should be properly secured to the container floor. Consult with carrier or container leasing operator for approved method(s).
Top-heavy items should be shored and braced to prevent toppling. Do not brace against the side panels of the container. All bracing must bear on a structural member of the container. Diagonally positioned bracing to the
container floor is preferable for cargo that is top heavy.

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32