KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

dockable, to dock

Spanish translation: acoplable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dockable
Spanish translation:acoplable
Entered by: Miquel

16:40 May 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: dockable, to dock
The Detail Window is a dockable window and is displayed by default at the foot of the screen. You can move the details window and place it on the screen wherever you wish. To do so, drag on its vertical bars to detach it from its current position and makes it a floating window. Dragging the detail window on the main window to allow docking the window. You can also click on the buttons to hide or detach the window. You have also the possibility to use the Detail option in the View menu.
Guillermo de la Puerta
acoplable
Explanation:
No le veo otro significado posible en este contexto. (También "recortable")

Dock (v. t.) v. t.
1. to cut off, as the end of a thing; to curtail; to cut short; to clip; as, to dock the tail of a horse.
2. To cut off a part from; to shorten; to deduct from; to subject to a deduction; as, to dock one's wages.
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acoplable
Miquel
4 +2vinculante
two2tango
4 +1móvilSandra Bonilla
4 +1anclable
two2tango


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acoplable


Explanation:
No le veo otro significado posible en este contexto. (También "recortable")

Dock (v. t.) v. t.
1. to cut off, as the end of a thing; to curtail; to cut short; to clip; as, to dock the tail of a horse.
2. To cut off a part from; to shorten; to deduct from; to subject to a deduction; as, to dock one's wages.


Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximino Alvarez: Es el término que se utiliza.
6 mins

agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: Correcto, lo utilizo regularmente en mis traduxs. Por cierto, ¿por qué está clasificada la pregunta bajo "Other" y no bajo "Tech"?
1 day10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinculante


Explanation:
Son las ventanas que puedes cambiar de lugar a gusto, ellas , como en tu explicación, te dirigen a otros sitios.
Suerte!!


    Reference: http://java.sun.com/products/jlf/ed2/book/HIG.Glossary.html
two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
20 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anclable


Explanation:
Es otra alternativa, respecto de la anterior


    Reference: http://java.sun.com/products/jlf/ed2/book/HIG.Glossary.html
two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: anclable está bien, no estoy de acuerdo con vinculante. Saludos two2tango! Sois fantásticos!
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
móvil


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad que no excluye las otras que te han dado...
¡suerte!

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs