KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

task-driven wizards

Spanish translation: asistentes orientados a tareas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:task-driven wizards
Spanish translation:asistentes orientados a tareas
Entered by: Maria Baquero

17:50 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / product information management
English term or phrase: task-driven wizards
Ease of use
Sharing of Product Groups with the same characteristics permits users to set up inheritance rules for all products in that group, making it easier to maintain product data
**Task driven wizards**
Maria Baquero
United States
asistentes orientados a tareas
Explanation:
El término wizard parece haberse popularizado como asistente en el terreno informático.
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes. Este término es el que mejor se adapta a mi texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1programas de instalación activados por tareas
Yaotl Altan
4asistentes de tareas dirigidas
starlight
4asistentes orientados a tarease_cuesta
4asistentes para procesos
Victor Chaves


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programas de instalación activados por tareas


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistentes orientados a tareas


Explanation:
El término wizard parece haberse popularizado como asistente en el terreno informático.


    Reference: http://download1.swsoft.com/Plesk/Plesk8.3/Doc/es-ES/plesk-8...
e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes. Este término es el que mejor se adapta a mi texto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistentes para procesos


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistentes de tareas dirigidas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4