KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

to fall short of the mark

Spanish translation: quedarse corto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fall short of the mark
Spanish translation:quedarse corto
Entered by: David Hollywood

02:20 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / contenedores
English term or phrase: to fall short of the mark
Contexto:

If you think that you’re doing your part by upgrading from a strip seal to a bolt seal, or for that matter to any other device that can be easily circumvented, you’ve fallen short of the mark!
As an importer, to fully comply with the intent of C-TPAT, you must do your part by effecting legitimate changes within your operations to defend against covert break-in. Otherwise, you are still leaving yourselves, and the rest of us, exposed and vulnerable to attack.

Muchas gracias
Pamela Peralta
Peru
te quedaste corto
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-07 02:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOC: familiar quedarse corto, to fall short (of the mark), underestimate: y me quedo corto cuando digo que es la mejor película del siglo, and my saying ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=corto - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12te quedaste corto
David Hollywood
4se quemo/reprobo/se quedo corto
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
te quedaste corto


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-07 02:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOC: familiar quedarse corto, to fall short (of the mark), underestimate: y me quedo corto cuando digo que es la mejor película del siglo, and my saying ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=corto - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> gracias Yaotl :)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: you arrived first - Cheers
7 mins
  -> just put what I thought and thanks Clo :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
10 mins
  -> gracias Rafael :)

agree  Blanchi: o tambien se puede entender como: No es suficiente
30 mins
  -> gracias Blanchi :)

agree  Robert Mota
43 mins
  -> gracias Roberto :)

agree  s_hokama
1 hr
  -> gracias s_hokama :)

agree  Marylen
2 hrs
  -> gracias Marylen :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 hrs
  -> gracias Tomás :)

agree  Jorge Abad Vila
7 hrs
  -> gracias Jorge :)

agree  Barbara Thomas
8 hrs
  -> gracias Barbara :)

agree  saruro
13 hrs
  -> gracias saruro :)

agree  Rosa Paredes: Exactamente!
20 hrs
  -> gracias rosa :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se quemo/reprobo/se quedo corto


Explanation:
en este sentido, que no cumplio, no lleno cabalmente lo que se requiere.

Aca en RD reprobar de curso es lo mismo que quemarse, de ahi la sugerencia.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4