KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

sign of the wealth of cash this company was sitting on

Spanish translation: indicación del gran caudal de efectivo que poseía la compañía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: sign of the wealth of cash this company was sitting on
Spanish translation:indicación del gran caudal de efectivo que poseía la compañía
Entered by: Salloz

23:31 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sign of the wealth of cash this company was sitting on
The full-year dividend of 48.2 cents a share that included a 40-cent special payment ``was a surprise and is a sign of the wealth of cash this company was sitting on,'' Charles Kernot, an analyst at Seymour Pierce in London, said by telephone. He has a ``buy'' rating on the stock.
xxxrinostroza
indicación del gran caudal de efectivo que poseía la compañía
Explanation:
A ver qué tal.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indicación del gran caudal de efectivo que poseía la compañía
Salloz
4 +1o, un indicador del gran nivel de liquidez de la compañía, .....o, del volumen de activos líquidos..
traductorchile
4signo /indicativo de la gran liquidez de esta/la compañía/empresaTradjur


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indicación del gran caudal de efectivo que poseía la compañía


Explanation:
A ver qué tal.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: y olé...
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o, un indicador del gran nivel de liquidez de la compañía, .....o, del volumen de activos líquidos..


Explanation:
esta es sólo otra opción.

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, shootingstar

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signo /indicativo de la gran liquidez de esta/la compañía/empresa


Explanation:
ES mi opción. Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33