KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

lump crab cake

Spanish translation: Pastel de cangrejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lump crab cake
Spanish translation:Pastel de cangrejo
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:46 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: lump crab cake
I am preparing a bilingual menu for a seafood restaurant to be used all over the US, so I need to be as generic as possible in order to cover Spanish speakers from different countries living in the US, as well as Spanish speaking tourists.
What would you call the above dish/type of seafood/type of food in your country (specify country, please)?
Thanks!
Eugenia Corbo
Pastel de cangrejo
Explanation:
En España creo que sería lo más correcto.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pastel de cangrejoDolores Vázquez
4 +3Tarta ( o torta) de cangrejo
MikeGarcia
5pastelillo de cangrejoEstherMed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pastel de cangrejo


Explanation:
En España creo que sería lo más correcto.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela García
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ingrid Petit
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tarta ( o torta) de cangrejo


Explanation:
En Argentina.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
23 mins
  -> Gracias,bemtrad.

agree  xxxOso: Sí, también en México lo de "torta" o "tortita" ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Oso amigo.

agree  Ramón Solá
14 hrs
  -> Gracias,paradigmático colega.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastelillo de cangrejo


Explanation:
en este caso lump está refiriendo a que es gordito y redondito.

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish