KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

focus on bottlenecks

Spanish translation: enfatice la atención en los cuellos de botella / preste atención a los cuellos de botella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focus on bottlenecks
Spanish translation:enfatice la atención en los cuellos de botella / preste atención a los cuellos de botella
Entered by: Eduardo López

01:33 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / mobile devices selling
English term or phrase: focus on bottlenecks
Good XXXX training:
- has a clear objective – learn the best way to sell XXXX
- advances one step at a time – keep it simple, pragmatic, and repetitive. You need check points, leadership and follow-up with small steps into great results
- builds on what people already know – focus on the bottlenecks (e.g. asking for deals)
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
enfatice la atención en los cuellos de botella / preste atención a los cuellos de botella
Explanation:
Más que enfocar, en mi opinión en este caso se trata de prestar atención.

SaludoZ
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Gracias totales
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8enfatice la atención en los cuellos de botella / preste atención a los cuellos de botella
Rocio Barrientos
3 +1concéntrese en los estrangulamientos/atascamientos/obstáculosteju
4se concentra en los cuellos de botella
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enfatice la atención en los cuellos de botella / preste atención a los cuellos de botella


Explanation:
Más que enfocar, en mi opinión en este caso se trata de prestar atención.

SaludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Gracias totales

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Agree with preste atención.
6 mins
  -> Gracias m_artin

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Gracias Elvia

agree  Bubo Coromandus: alternativamente: "dirige la atención de la persona a los cuellos de botella". Buenas tardes Rocío :-)
18 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!..and agree entirely with "m_martin"
20 mins
  -> Gracias Terry

agree  Pablo Arig: Arigón. sugeriría: enfoque la atención... o, concéntrese en....
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás

agree  Idoia Echenique: Con m_martin. :)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Idoia

agree  David Girón Béjar
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se concentra en los cuellos de botella


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concéntrese en los estrangulamientos/atascamientos/obstáculos


Explanation:
Concéntrese, enfóquese, preste atención a...

Encontré varios enlaces en inglés que explican que el bottleneck es una técnica de ventas que significa superar los obstáculos, que obstruyen las ventas, tal como una botella taponada.


www.lulu.com/browse/preview.php?fCID=1200267

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: "Bottleneck" is also used in English to describe traffic jams but it is not literally translated into Spanish. A bottleneck is Spain is an "atasco" while in Puerto Rico it is a "tapon". Teju's suggestion sounds better than the literal approach.
12 hrs
  -> La verdad es que desconozco si existe una técnica de ventas que se llame "cuello de botella" en español, por eso puse mi sugerencia. Gracias por el respaldo - teju :)