KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

proprietary skills

Spanish translation: destrezas o habilidades propietarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proprietary skills
Spanish translation:destrezas o habilidades propietarias
Entered by: David Jessop

22:19 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: proprietary skills
"From Competitive Advantage to Corporate Strategy" develops the broad concepts by which the diversified firm adds value to its business units. The most robust of these concepts require the ability to transfer proprietary skills or share important activities across business units. The skills and activities that form the underpinning of successful diversification are an increasing subject of study.

Is "activos intangibles" an option?

Thanks for your help.
oggui
destrezas o habilidades propietarias
Explanation:
esto es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-30 22:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fijáte en estes sitios para ver la palabra en contexto:

www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin470.htm
icpac.indiana.edu/publications/ infoseries/pdf/is-25sp.pdf

Suerte!

David :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-30 22:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the phrase in context:

www.uolsinectis.com.ar/servclie/acerca.htm
www.migrate-australia.com/Spanish1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 22:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the phrase in context:

www.uolsinectis.com.ar/servclie/acerca.htm
www.migrate-australia.com/Spanish1.asp
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1destrezas o habilidades propietarias
David Jessop
5destrezas (habilidades) de la propia empresaxxxjomasaov
4 +1derechos de propiedadteju
4destrezas exclusivas
Graciela Guzman
4activos intangibles
jab
3destrezas comerciales
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derechos de propiedad


Explanation:
=

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Una vez mas, muy amable

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destrezas o habilidades propietarias


Explanation:
esto es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-30 22:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fijáte en estes sitios para ver la palabra en contexto:

www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin470.htm
icpac.indiana.edu/publications/ infoseries/pdf/is-25sp.pdf

Suerte!

David :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-30 22:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the phrase in context:

www.uolsinectis.com.ar/servclie/acerca.htm
www.migrate-australia.com/Spanish1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 22:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the phrase in context:

www.uolsinectis.com.ar/servclie/acerca.htm
www.migrate-australia.com/Spanish1.asp

David Jessop
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-) David

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
destrezas comerciales


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activos intangibles


Explanation:
These definitions are almost the same. Hope you find it useful. :-)


Los activos intangibles son creados por las personas, el equipo humano ya que
son las únicas capaces de conjugar formación, experiencia, creatividad ...
www.ulsa.edu.mx/public_html/academica/ administrativas/articulos/aparicioyacotu.doc - Páginas similares


PDF] In Search for the Human Capital
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Proprietary Skills Proprietary skills are company specific talents that create
customer capital by propelling the company ahead of the competition. ...

[PDF] ADDING THE INTELLECTUAL "SPARK"
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... company, specific. Proprietary skills are the company-specific talents
around which an organisation builds its business. Strategies ...
kmc.tbs.uce.ac.uk/kmcpublications/ Adding%20the%20intelectual%20spark.pdf - Páginas similares



jab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destrezas (habilidades) de la propia empresa


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destrezas exclusivas


Explanation:
I think they mean that the proprietary skills belonging to a business unit have to be shared with other business units to add value to all of them through this interchange.
Hope it helps you.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16