ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

torque-table

Spanish translation: tabla de torsion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque-table
Spanish translation:tabla de torsion
Entered by: charlesink

13:28 Jun 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / steam turbine
English term or phrase: torque-table
Lock all the screws (or bolts) that lock the exhaust expansion joint to the exhaust hood (skin) and to the exhaust duct using antisizing compound on the screws threads and the torque-table
charlesink
las tablas de torsion
Explanation:
Las tablas de torsion, son valores de la torsion a la que deben ser sujetos los tornillos, generalmente en in/lb o kgf-cm
Selected response from:

Armando Diaz
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tabla de torques
Satto (Roberto)
4las tablas de torsion
Armando Diaz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabla de torques


Explanation:
No es una mesa...es una tabla donde tiene una listado de los torques que deben colocarse a los tornillos..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-06-21 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Exactísimo, es una tabla...pero en papel.
13 mins
  -> Gracias hector-- el asker no le gusto mi respuesta... aunque estaba primera y le explicó qué era... .(

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las tablas de torsion


Explanation:
Las tablas de torsion, son valores de la torsion a la que deben ser sujetos los tornillos, generalmente en in/lb o kgf-cm

Armando Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!