KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

International Cancer Alliance for Research and Education

Spanish translation: International Cancer Alliance for Research and Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Cancer Alliance for Research and Education
Spanish translation:International Cancer Alliance for Research and Education
Entered by: Alejandra Vercellini

19:26 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: International Cancer Alliance for Research and Education
"The International Cancer Alliance for Research and Education (ICARE) is a non-profit organization which provides high-quality, focused, user-friendly, cancer information to each patient as well as their physician on an on-going, and person-to-person basis."
GabyMen
Alianza Internacional contra el Cancer para la Investigación y la Educación
Explanation:
Igual cuidado, ya que dependiendo el texto, quizás conviene dejar el nombre en inglés.
saludos,
Alejandra
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vercellini
Grading comment
Definitivamente, lo voy a dejar en inglés. Pero, si quisiera traducirlo, sus respuestas me serían muy útiles; gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alianza Internacional contra el Cancer para la Investigación y la Educación
Alejandra Vercellini
5Alianza Internacional para la Investigacion y Educacion contra el Cancer
MLG
5La Alianza Internacional para la Investigación y Educación sobre el Cánceryolanda Speece
2Alianza Internacional para la Investigación e Información Acerca del Cáncer
Leborin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international cancer alliance for research and education
Alianza Internacional contra el Cancer para la Investigación y la Educación


Explanation:
Igual cuidado, ya que dependiendo el texto, quizás conviene dejar el nombre en inglés.
saludos,
Alejandra

Alejandra Vercellini
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Definitivamente, lo voy a dejar en inglés. Pero, si quisiera traducirlo, sus respuestas me serían muy útiles; gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sería mejor dejarlo, ya que no lo han traducido en su web oficial
10 mins
  -> correcto, gracias Alice.

agree  xxxdawn39: en inglés esta vez.Y no creo que presente ningún problema su comprensión, dados los términos tan parecidos a los españoles. Un saludo :)
32 mins
  -> gracias, otro saludo para vos!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Alianza Internacional para la Investigación e Información Acerca del Cáncer


Explanation:
Diría yo, pero no he podido encontrar prueba alguna de que se haya traducido así o de ninguna otra manera anteriormente.

Espero te ayude.
Leborin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


¿Y qué tal?:

Alianza Internacional para la Investigación e Información acerca del Cáncer, (ICARE, por sus siglas en inglés)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


¿Y qué tal?:

Alianza Internacional para la Investigación e Información acerca del Cáncer, (ICARE, por sus siglas en inglés)

Leborin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alianza Internacional para la Investigacion y Educacion contra el Cancer


Explanation:
De acuerdo con Alejandra, quizas se debe dejar en Ingles.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international cancer alliance for research and education
La Alianza Internacional para la Investigación y Educación sobre el Cáncer


Explanation:
Hope it helps

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555