KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

AP

Spanish translation: anteroposterior (AP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AP
Spanish translation:anteroposterior (AP)
Entered by: Marocas

15:59 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: AP
This was visualized in the AP and lateral planes. Please note that prior to the reaming distally, as a precaution, a transverse K-wire from lateral to medial was placed in the posterior condyle...
Christian Arista
anteroposterior (AP)
Explanation:
**Anteroposterior (AP)**. Debe practicarse rutinariamente, con las mismas ... Las fracturas horizontales que no coincidan con el plano de la TC pueden no ...
tratado.uninet.edu/c110608.html - 38k

Se les tomaron diámetros toráxicos **anteroposterior (AP)** y lateral (L) (pelviómetro), ... We take the **anteroposterior (AP)** and lateral (L) thoracic diameters ...
www.slaip.org.ar/ingles/abs_pina_i/ab_pinai4.htm
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7anteroposterior (AP)
Marocas
5 +3AP (anteroposterior)
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ap
anteroposterior (AP)


Explanation:
**Anteroposterior (AP)**. Debe practicarse rutinariamente, con las mismas ... Las fracturas horizontales que no coincidan con el plano de la TC pueden no ...
tratado.uninet.edu/c110608.html - 38k

Se les tomaron diámetros toráxicos **anteroposterior (AP)** y lateral (L) (pelviómetro), ... We take the **anteroposterior (AP)** and lateral (L) thoracic diameters ...
www.slaip.org.ar/ingles/abs_pina_i/ab_pinai4.htm

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 960
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Fernando Vidal Carballido
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gisel29

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elenita. Buen fin de semana :-))

agree  Hugo Silva: Saludos...:-)
1 hr
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karina

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby32 :-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ap
AP (anteroposterior)


Explanation:
Igual en español.
Anteroposterior (AP) - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Online Medical Dictionary and glossary with medical definitions.
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Fernando Vidal Carballido
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby32.