KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

the pain of heelsticks

Spanish translation: el dolor/las molestias de la prueba del talón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the pain of heelsticks
Spanish translation:el dolor/las molestias de la prueba del talón
Entered by: Solete

18:05 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the pain of heelsticks
El contexto es el siguiente:

Indeed, recent research suggests that being held and breast-fed can minimize the pain of heelsticks and other pailful medical procedures.

¿alguien conoce el término?
Solete
el dolor/las molestias de la prueba del talón
Explanation:
http://www.webdelbebe.com/recien-nacido/la-prueba-del-talon....

Saludos
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el dolor de las punciones del talón
Carlos Sorzano
4 +3el dolor/las molestias de la prueba del talón
Miguel Armentia
3el dolor de la punzada del talón
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el dolor de las punciones del talón


Explanation:
k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-22 18:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heel stick: A procedure in which a newborn baby's heel is pricked and then a small amount of the blood is collected, usually with a narrow-gauge ("capillary") glass tube or a filter paper.

The heel stick is now the most common way to draw blood from newborns. Blood from a heel stick is used to do the newborn screening tests. These tests are usually done before the baby leaves the hospital. If the blood tests are performed earlier than 24 hours after the baby is born, a repeat test is recommended at 1 to 2 weeks of age.


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: 100%
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Laura D
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el dolor/las molestias de la prueba del talón


Explanation:
http://www.webdelbebe.com/recien-nacido/la-prueba-del-talon....

Saludos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: agrí
1 min
  -> cenquiu

agree  Palentina: estoy de acuerdo, es la prueba del talòn en la que se hace una punciòn
42 mins
  -> Son matices, muchas gracias por los comentarios y buenas tardes.

agree  celiacp: incluso entre los sanitarios decimos así. Sin tecnicismos.
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, celiacp, que tengas un buen día

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el dolor de la punzada del talón


Explanation:
Así lo expresan en este artículo de neonatología: http://encolombia.com/medicina/pediatria/pedi37402-liga.htm

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 420