KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

1/8 th note and 1/16 th note

Spanish translation: corchea / semicorchea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1/8th note (US) or quaver (UK) / 1/16th note (US) or semiquaver (UK)
Spanish translation:corchea / semicorchea
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

22:06 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / Music
English term or phrase: 1/8 th note and 1/16 th note
This is from a program manual about making music. The sentences says:
"16 stands for a 1/16th note, 8. for 1/8th note etc"

Could it be "corchea y semicorchea"

GRACIAS
Ruth García
Spain
1/8th note = quaver and 1/16th note = semi-quaver
Explanation:
so, yes, you are absolutely right:
corchea y semicorchea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 22:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is just the American way of showing them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 22:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other way round obviously: corchea = 1/8th note/quaver and semicorchea = 1/16th note/semiquaver!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +31/8th note = quaver and 1/16th note = semi-quaver
Libero_Lang_Lab
5semicorchea 1/16, corchea 1/8Peter Bagney
41/8 de nota o (un octavo de nota) , 1/16 o (un dieciseisavo de nota)
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1/8th note = quaver and 1/16th note = semi-quaver


Explanation:
so, yes, you are absolutely right:
corchea y semicorchea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 22:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is just the American way of showing them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 22:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other way round obviously: corchea = 1/8th note/quaver and semicorchea = 1/16th note/semiquaver!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
2 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
52 mins

agree  rhandler
58 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semicorchea 1/16, corchea 1/8


Explanation:
asi es

Peter Bagney
Spain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/8 de nota o (un octavo de nota) , 1/16 o (un dieciseisavo de nota)


Explanation:
Es equivalente a una corchea pero én el original no dice : "a quaver" sino " 16 stands for a 1/16th note" 16 quiere de decir 1/16 de nota"

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4