KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Question

Spanish translation: ¿No se quedaría cualquiera abrumado ante lo que sucedió?


11:58 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Question
The question is as follows:

Wouldn’t everyone have been overwhelmed by looking at the face of what was happening?

Ref: September 11 again
Hilda O'Hara
Spanish translation:¿No se quedaría cualquiera abrumado ante lo que sucedió?
Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better \"ante lo que sucedía\"
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¿No se quedaría cualquiera abrumado ante lo que sucedió?
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +3¿No nos habríamos quedado todos abrumados al ver la realidad de lo que estaba pasando?
Antonio de Torre Álvarez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿No nos habríamos quedado todos abrumados al ver la realidad de lo que estaba pasando?


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Antonio de Torre Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
31 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Olé! desde la frontera.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿No se quedaría cualquiera abrumado ante lo que sucedió?


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better \"ante lo que sucedía\"

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "Cualquiera". Exactamente
4 mins

agree  cotasur
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs