KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Border Patrol

Spanish translation: la migra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Border Patrol
Spanish translation:la migra
Entered by: Ana Castorena

14:32 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Immigration Control
English term or phrase: Border Patrol
Hi,

I mean specifically the Mexican word used for the US Border Patrol on the other side of the Rio Grande, please.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
la migra
Explanation:
but the right term in Spanish is Patrulla Fronteriza
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
many thanks perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5la migra
Ana Castorena
3 +3patrulla fronteriza
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Guardafronteras o guardia fronteriza
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
border patrol
la migra


Explanation:
but the right term in Spanish is Patrulla Fronteriza

Ana Castorena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa: coincido con ambas
1 min
  -> Gracias Diego

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

neutral  Maria Baquero: El término "migra" es muy coloquial (no lo incluiría en un documento oficial) y no aplica solamente a la patrulla fronteriza sino a los oficiales de inmigración, donde quiera que éstos se encuentren.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your opinion, Simon is asking for the "specific mexican word" you can see that I indicated that the right term in Spanish is Patrulla Fronteriza, but the colloquial word is "migra"

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, this is the informal term used by Mexicans, I live on the border so I hear it often.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Henry

agree  Lextranslator: Yes to both :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Daniel Parra: I grew up in a barrio in Tucson, and it has always been "la migra".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border patrol
Guardafronteras o guardia fronteriza


Explanation:
In some regions like Matamoros they are also called colloquially "Guardalineas"

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
border patrol
patrulla fronteriza


Explanation:
Río grande: el cruce cuzcatleco - Radio La Primerísima - La Gente ...El Valle del Río Grande es la zona de la frontera méxico-estadounidense en donde la Patrulla Fronteriza detiene a más inmigrantes. En los últimos 10 meses, ...
www.radiolaprimerisima.com/noticias/2363 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-02-19 14:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Juramentan more Border Patrol agents' KNVO Cable News 48 Rio ...La patrulla fronteriza del sector del Valle del Río Grande celebró el juramento de 36 nuevos oficiales, esta ceremonia es parte de un esfuerzo por alcanzar ...
knvotv48.com/en/2007/11/06/juramentan-mas-agentes-de-la-patrulla-fronteriza/ - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

"La Opinión". MÉXICO: "Una frontera militarizada" :: Observatorio ...Al llegar a un retén de la Patrulla Fronteriza, el agente pregunta a ambos si son ... un punto a orillas del Río Grande en la frontera entre Texas, ...
medios.mugak.eu/noticias/noticia/88970 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Unidad de la Patrulla Fronteriza rescata a indocumentadosLa Patrulla Fronteriza informa regularmente sobre los rescates, ... habido más de 400 rescates en el sector del Valle de Río Grande _uno de cinco sectores ...
www.hispanosnet.com/noticias/2006/julio/EEUU/21/21julio_15.... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

IMAGEN - Paso del Norte - Martes 5 de Septiembre de 2000La Patrulla Fronteriza de Estados Unidos detuvo a unos 498 mil indocumentados en los últimos tres años, dentro del Operativo Río Grande, puesto en marcha en ...
201.120.149.127/2000/09/05/PasoNorte1.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Discurso Radial del Presidente a la Nación5 Ago 2006 ... El jueves visité el Sector Valle del Río Grande de la Patrulla Fronteriza de Tejas. Vi de primera mano cómo la Guardia Nacional está ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2006/08/20060805.es.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAlonso: esta es la definición correcta
43 mins
  -> Gracias Lorde

agree  Maria Baquero: Este es el término correcto
53 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Carlos Vergara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlitos