KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

barbiturates

Spanish translation: barbitúricos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barbiturates
Spanish translation:barbitúricos
Entered by: Federico Esponda

03:54 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: barbiturates
I need to know colloquial Spanish words to refer to barbiturates in México and Central America (Nicaragua, Guatemala, El Salvador, Puerto Rico). Basically, Spanish equivalents to words like: downs, downers, goofballs, yellows, reds, blues, rainbows.
Eugenia Corbo
barbitúricos, narcóticos
Explanation:
son palabras universales en la lengua española, pero un poco técnicas. argot médico
Selected response from:

Federico Esponda
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bajones (en México)xxxOso
5[palitroques]
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
3 +2barbitúricos, narcóticos
Federico Esponda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bajones (en México)


Explanation:
Hola Eugenia,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 03:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bajones
Término coloquial que se usa para referirse a los barbitúricos y benzodiacepinas.


    Reference: http://w3.nuevosrumbos.org/Glosario.php?&letter=B
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: Así es.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio Arturo ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barbitúricos, narcóticos


Explanation:
son palabras universales en la lengua española, pero un poco técnicas. argot médico

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiLang.Pro: en Chile son "barbitúricos"
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Gomez
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[palitroques]


Explanation:
Xanax y sus bioequivalentes son palitroques en PR.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish