KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

enterprise campus

Spanish translation: en la empresa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enterprise campus
Spanish translation:en la empresa
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

12:10 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: enterprise campus
Adaptive APs also support mesh technology, which further simplifies wireless deployments by eliminating the need to run wireless cable to each wireless access point in the enterprise campus
Brenda Joseph
en la empresa
Explanation:
o en el área de cobertura de la empresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-20 16:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parque empresarialCarlos Segura
4 +1campo de acción o zona operativa
Vladimir Martinez
4en la empresa
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parque empresarial


Explanation:
En un significado similar al de parque (o polígono) industrial, parque tecnológico, etc; puede ser una opción dependiendo del contexto. Mira tú mismo si los resultados de Google se ajustan a lo que necesitas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-19 12:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brenda, discúlpame por favor, "tú misma..."

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Deborah Workman
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campo de acción o zona operativa


Explanation:
Enterprise campus seems to be an operational area and it surrounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-20 02:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I realized what "campus" mean I think and I´m pretty sure it´s about the area or communicating surroundings in this field can operate or work! It´s not a single point or place,it´s just the area over the Wireless Lan or Internet connection is available or connectable!Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-20 02:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The range can get over a huge "Campus",many campus or over a limited area depending of the APs access or the Router Designd

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: En realidad el contexto es demasiado limitado... pero tu traducción es una posibilidad.
10 mins
  -> gracias,Silvia,para ser yo un reciente miembro me complace tener opiniones como la tuya.Gracias!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la empresa


Explanation:
o en el área de cobertura de la empresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-20 16:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
gracias a todos!