ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Laissez les bon temps roules

English translation: Let the good times roll.

01:34 May 27, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: Laissez les bon temps roules
dksk.;la;a;ekekenn
karen
English translation:Let the good times roll.
Explanation:
personal knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-05-27 04:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.cajunculture.com/Other/laissez.htm Laissez les bons temps rouler!\" is a Cajun expression meaning \"Let the good times roll!\" It strongly conveys the \"joie de vivre\" (\"joy of living\") attitude that pervades south Louisiana.
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Let the good times roll.Jeanne Zang
4Let the good times go on
elysee
2play on words?xxxBourth


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laissez les bons temps roules
Let the good times go on


Explanation:
il y a une erreur dans la question ...LES BONS
(il manque le "S" à BONS....au pluriel !)

elysee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Let the good times roll.


Explanation:
personal knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-05-27 04:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.cajunculture.com/Other/laissez.htm Laissez les bons temps rouler!\" is a Cajun expression meaning \"Let the good times roll!\" It strongly conveys the \"joie de vivre\" (\"joy of living\") attitude that pervades south Louisiana.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, but accounting ??? :-)
20 mins

agree  reliable
21 mins

agree  SwissTell: very much New Orleans - the Big Easy (where they do not translate it, however).
27 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  Julie Roy: I don't think you can say that in French though... Anyone ever heard it?
1 hr

agree  1045: That's what it means ... but the French isn't French!
2 hrs

agree  truptee: Actually, I have never heard or read anyone say this either!
2 hrs

agree  R Farhat: Louisiana cajun, http://www.dailyworld.com/html/8B978A87-0565-4903-936E-BA619...
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: Sure we've had this one before!
3 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
4 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo: The French is actually a poor translation into French of an American adage! (Let the good times roll)
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  Laura Robertson
6 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
8 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
14 hrs

agree  xxxtechnomiko: eh, dialects, you should hear what they say in Martinique
12 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
play on words?


Explanation:
If it IS "Laissez les bons temps roulER" as others have suggested, then it is indeed "Let the good times roll".

However, if it is as you have spelt it, and if it is not a spelling mistake for the above, then "Laissez les bons temps roulés" COULD mean something like "Let bygones be bygones", "Leave the (good times of the) past behind us", "Let's forget the good old days".

It is unlikely, I should think, but not impossible. Only you can tell from your context. Note that since "roulés" and "rouler" are pronounced the same, the play on words would only work in the written form.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76