ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Se la vie

English translation: That's life !

07:16 Sep 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Se la vie
In a greeting
volente
English translation:That's life !
Explanation:
probably "C'est la vie"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19That's life !
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5Se la vieNobleSavage
3 +1such is lifePascale Dahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
That's life !


Explanation:
probably "C'est la vie"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min

agree  Florence Evans
2 mins

agree  Francis MARC
4 mins

agree  Anna Launay
5 mins

agree  jerrie
13 mins

agree  xxxasusisu
14 mins

agree  C.A.Joseph
14 mins

agree  JessicaC
24 mins

agree  Daniel Ehret
25 mins

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE: But I would leave it in french...
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

agree  Ségolène Neilson
3 hrs

agree  Eugen Cojocaru
4 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub: But why greeting...
5 hrs

agree  moya
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: I would also leave it in (correct) French.
9 hrs

agree  brigith: if it were correctly written in FRENCH
14 hrs

agree  Mary Quinn
1 day19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such is life


Explanation:
But would seem strange as a greeting.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowfreeze: This is correct.
1035 days

1932 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se la vie


Explanation:
The interesting thing about this phrase is that the sense can depend on how it is used. C'est la vie [phonetically se la vie] can be a phrase about good events or bad events according to intonnation:
- with a shrug means that's life (and we just have to live with it)
- with a prefixed 'ah c'est la vie'means life is beautiful (la vie est belle)

Se-la-vie is also the name of an online service to help people stop smoking - because this too has good and bad times!




    Reference: http://www.se-la.vie.com
    Reference: http://se-la-vie-support.blogspot.com/
NobleSavage