KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

escalier technique

English translation: purely functional staircase


18:01 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / types/description of staircase
French term or phrase: escalier technique
Si cet escalier n’est pas un ****** escalier technique ******, quels style, forme, matière aimeriez-vous lui donner ?

-----


A guide to choosing your new staircase: style, position, etc.

I guess, from the context that this isn't a main staircase that will express your style, etc, but am stumped to know what sort of staircase it might be (fire escape? loft ladder?...)

My trusty Collins Robert is, unusually, no help, and google has plenty of these in French, but, so far, no clues as to what it might be...

Thanks for any help!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
English translation:purely functional staircase
Explanation:
I am unaware of one single EN word that encompasses everything that the FR term embraces.

Possibly there is a specialist technical term for this, but I get the impression that your text is aimed more at the general public, so I think a simpler way of expressing it would probably be most appropriate.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This is probably the safest bet, although I'd still like to wait for confirmation before actually glossing this question. It's still just possible that irony is being used here, which opens up the possibilities horribly. Thanks a lot Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service staircase
Sarah Llewellyn
3structural staircase
AllegroTrans
3If this is also a staircase for esthetic reasonsMatthewLaSon
1built-in staircase
Emma Paulay
1purely functional staircase
Tony M


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
purely functional staircase


Explanation:
I am unaware of one single EN word that encompasses everything that the FR term embraces.

Possibly there is a specialist technical term for this, but I get the impression that your text is aimed more at the general public, so I think a simpler way of expressing it would probably be most appropriate.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
This is probably the safest bet, although I'd still like to wait for confirmation before actually glossing this question. It's still just possible that irony is being used here, which opens up the possibilities horribly. Thanks a lot Tony!
Notes to answerer
Asker: phew!!! right button this time...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structural staircase


Explanation:
i.e. load-bearing etc. etc.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Allegro!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
built-in staircase


Explanation:
I wonder if it doesn't mean the sort of staircase you see on the outside of Greek houses. It's part of the structure of the house, so you can't give it any particular form or style. the word "sceller" in this link for swimming pool steps made me think of a built-in staircase...Just a thought!


    Reference: http://www.irrijardin.fr/p1685/Destockage/L-ESCALIER-TECHNIQ...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the link! It's similar to some I'd already found - which left me flummoxed! I'm beginning to wonder whether the author isn't perhaps being very ironic indeed... hmmm!

Asker: thanks, Emma!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If this is also a staircase for esthetic reasons


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that this has to do with staircase that's being built for esthetic reasons as well as functional reasons. In order words, it's not being built just to serve as staircase (to get you from point A to point B). This person is interested in the beauty/artistic aspect of it as well.

By the way, I think "also" is imperative in the translation. Why? Because I presume the staircase is to serve two purposes.

Example:

furniture for non-esthetic reason (just to be used to lie on/comfort)

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Matthew!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service staircase


Explanation:
My interpretation is that this is the staircase usually located in the rear of the house near the kitchen. It leads down to the basement or provides another access to upper levels. In older, grander homes, this would have been the staircase used by the staff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-20 23:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of everyone thinking I was being ironic (!), I’ve just re-read the sentence and noticed for the first time the two key words “lui donner”. (Oops! No wonder! Obviously I’m more jetlagged than I thought.) No, “service staircase” wouldn’t do at all in this context. Do you think it could be rephrased along the lines of, “If you were able to design your own staircase, what style and material would you choose?”


    Reference: http://perumthachan.com/finishing_services/staircase/
Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Sarah!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's just ONE of the many possibilities covered by the FR term... / It's just that so few houses actually have a service staircase these days, it seems a bit too restrictive...
7 mins
  -> True. Maybe I'm too used to the grand homes of San Francisco! (Not that I live in one, mind you.) Service staircases are v common in such homes, and many of the new houses being built in the US are much bigger than yr avge Wimpey home, so come with a ssc.

agree  Tzveta Valentinova
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tzveta.