KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hauptverkehrsweg

English translation: main traffic route


13:21 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Hauptverkehrsweg
Es geht um die HVW auf einem Werksgelände.
Melanie Michael
Germany
English translation:main traffic route
Explanation:
I would say "main traffic route"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-06 10:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your note - yes, that\'s what I had assumed (and that\'s why I don\'t think \"road\" is suitable)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11main traffic routexxxIanW
3main thoroughfarexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main thoroughfare


Explanation:
an old one...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hauptverkehrsweg
main traffic route


Explanation:
I would say "main traffic route"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-06 10:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your note - yes, that\'s what I had assumed (and that\'s why I don\'t think \"road\" is suitable)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
17 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
19 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: or perhaps just "main road"? // Ooops... you are right!
21 mins
  -> I wouldn't call it a road in a "Werksgelände". I think "route" is better here.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd avoid 'road' too
24 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Greg Twiss: agree. Avoid the word "road"
2 hrs

agree  redfox
4 hrs

agree  Holger41
4 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs