KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Intendantin

English translation: theatre manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Intendantin
English translation:theatre manager
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:38 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
German term or phrase: Intendantin
.....birgt, was Intendantin XXXX seit ihrem Antritt bei den VEREINIGTEN BÜHNEN XXX zu ihrem Leitsatz machte:

DIE VIELFALT HAT EINE BÜHNE
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
theater manager
Explanation:
see dict.leo.org or google it
Selected response from:

Julia Michel
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
just changed spelling for UK English as that's what I'm working in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4theater manager
Julia Michel
4General Manager(ess)David Moore
3director
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
theater manager


Explanation:
see dict.leo.org or google it

Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks
just changed spelling for UK English as that's what I'm working in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in every dico as well. also listed as 'director' and 'manager and artistic director'. would depend on the house and the actual job she is doing as 'Intendantin'
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nadine Kahn: BE: theatre...
1 hr
  -> Indeed. ;-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Not only my spontaneous idea, but also supported by Pons Collins Großwörterbuch.
1 hr
  -> Yep, tanks.

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> dankeschoen

neutral  Diana Loos: writeaway's answer comes nearest to the meaning, which combines artistic and business responsibilities in a way which is not covered by the word "manager". S. also my comment on David Moore's suggestion.
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director


Explanation:
as well. Langenscheidt, Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 12:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dict.cc dictionary :: English-German translationOnline dictionary for German-English translations. ... intendant · Verwaltungsbeamter {m} · intendant · Leiter {m} [eines Theaters] ...
www.dict.cc/english-german/i152.php
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 14:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume, a 'director' is used for theatres where s/he performs also but not exclusively 'theatre manager'' functions (in an amateur or a small theatre).

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Manager(ess)


Explanation:
This is the term I would use; the context would make it pretty clear that she is a theatre GM.

Apart from the PC aspect, there are several managers in the British theatre. There is a staff manager, stage manager, a props manager, a front-of-house manager, a box-office manager and a General Manager(ess) in larger houses.

Here, the Intendant(in) is the equivalent of the general manager(ess). This is something I know, because my mother worked in the London theatre for many years, and my stepson is now a stage manager in a theatre not far from here. But they don't call these managers "managers"; he is for example an "Inspizient".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diana Loos: In many ways you can't equate the German theatrical infrastructure with the English - not only because of the subsidy question ... An Inspizient is a stage manager, but neither of these jobs rates as a "managerial position".
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан
Non-PRO (3): Cetacea, Nadine Kahn, BrigitteHilgner