KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Nachdiplomstudium

English translation: postgraduate studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachdiplomstudium
English translation:postgraduate studies
Entered by: Kathi Stock

11:25 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Nachdiplomstudium
XXX hat das Nachdiplomstudium absolviert, die erforderlichen Prüfungen bestanden und mit einer Diplomarbeit abgeschlossen.
Kathi Stock
United States
post graduate studies
Explanation:
e.g. Masters, Doctorate, etc.
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Confirmed by the English speaking version of the university's web site that issued the diploma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8post graduate studies
Michael McWilliam
4 +2certificate studiessilfilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
post graduate studies


Explanation:
e.g. Masters, Doctorate, etc.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Confirmed by the English speaking version of the university's web site that issued the diploma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ker
2 mins
  -> thx Ker

agree  _TILLI
6 mins
  -> thx,

agree  Armorel Young: yes, but it's normally written as one word, or if two words then it needs a hyphen
13 mins
  -> thx Armorel, yes "postgraduate"

agree  BrigitteHilgner: One day, maybe, we manage to standardise all this, at least within the EU, and the EU will provide a glossary with translations in all EU languages ...
18 mins

agree  sylvie malich: what else?
20 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
24 mins

neutral  Deborah Shannon: Does anyone have a reference to back this up?
45 mins

agree  Yunara
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate studies


Explanation:
According to the sources on the Web, the *Nachdiplomstudium (NDS)* is an intense one-year course of *continuing education* focused on specific topics -- e.g. *intellectual property* for attorneys, *landscaping* for architects -- for individuals who already possess a Swiss or German *Diplom*, which is roughly equivalent to a combined BA/MA (as used in the US).

In Switzerland, the following title is conferred upon completion of the NDS: "Dipl. NDS ETHZ in Landschaftsarchitektur"

Given that in the US you can get a *Certificate in XYZ* after obtaining a BA or MA, I'd suggest:

*XXX completed the "Nachdiplomstudium" [one-year certificate studies], passed the required examinations, and submitted a thesis.*

I'd keep *Nachdiplomstudium*, italicized, and place the English explanation in parens or brackets, depending on the type of document.

For the actual title, should you need that, I'd use the German title and add, in parens or brackets, *Certificate in XYZ*.

Web references to follow


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-05-17 12:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idw-online.de/pages/de/news58426

http://www.uni-konstanz.de/struktur/service/presse/mitteilun...

http://www.renison.uwaterloo.ca/content/main/certificate.htm...

(the above are just a few examples of many)

Of course, you could also use *diploma studies* instead of *certificate studies*, if you prefer! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-05-17 12:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you use *diploma studies*, the title would be *Diploma in XYZ*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-05-17 12:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to have either a BA or an MA to enroll in both *Certificate Studies* and *Diploma Studies*. There is thus no need to add \"postgraduate.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-05-17 12:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fachhochschulen.net/FH/Studium/Software-Engineeri...



silfilla
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs
  -> thanks again! :-)

agree  Deborah Shannon: helpful references - possible refinements would be to keep 'postgraduate' to avoid any ambiguity, and leave only the degree itself in German, not the whole compound, e.g. "one-year postgraduate 'Nachdiplom' programme"
19 hrs