KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

obliegen

English translation: is the responsibility (of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:obliegt
English translation:is the responsibility (of)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:09 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: obliegen
Die Beurteilung obliegt dem psychiatrischen Gutachter.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
is the responsibility
Explanation:
of the psychiatrist (or psych. expert)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7is the responsibility
Trudy Peters
4 +4The phychiatric expert
EdithK
4 +1to be responsible for
AmiHH
4is incumbent
Kathi Stock
4the responsibility for making the assessment lies with the psychiatric expertJohn Bowden
3function
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The phychiatric expert


Explanation:
is responsible to give an opion.

This is the meaning.

Or: The (expert) opinion is to be delivered by psychiatric expert i.e. literal.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
46 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  jccantrell: my choice, too. 'incumbent' is a word I have NEVER heard used except in a political sense here in the USA.
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: "is incumbent upon" is a common phrase
2 hrs
  -> Danke alle.

agree  AmiHH: to my ears, it would need to be responsible "for" and then would be okay. Just now saw your 2nd option, which is fine.
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is incumbent


Explanation:
The assessment is incumbent to..

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: best
2 hrs

disagree  Armorel Young: incumbent on or incumbent upon
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
function


Explanation:
Making the diagnosis? is the function of the psychiatric expert.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
is the responsibility


Explanation:
of the psychiatrist (or psych. expert)

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds best to me.
7 mins

agree  xxxIno66
23 mins

agree  Miriam Ludwig
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
19 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
2 days1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be responsible for


Explanation:
I would reword it like this

The psychiatric expert shall be responsible for the evaluation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 19:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even a very free transalation: \"shall be in charge of\" the evaluation or assessment.

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
8 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the responsibility for making the assessment lies with the psychiatric expert


Explanation:
another possibility

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10