KudoZ home » German to English » Other

help with phrase

English translation: there's no such thing as a bad suggestion


12:26 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: help with phrase
context: request for feedback on in-house development of a new master computer system

Um eventuelle Verbesserungsvorschläge und Anregungen seitens der Fertigung berücksichtigen zu können, benötigen wir dazu natürlich Rückmeldungen.
Wir haben uns vorgesetellt dass jeder der eine Anregung hat uns einfach formlos eine Mail zukommen lässt. Das Thema ist dabei völlig egal ob es sich und die Bedienung, Aufbau oder die Funktionsweise handelt.

Grundsätzlich gilt: "Es gibt keine schlechten Vorschläge, nur keine!"

I think I have the meaning down with: "There is no such thing as a bad idea, but no ideas at all is bad"

But that's a bit long compared to the German. I was wondering if anyone can suggest a better, snappier version?

TIa, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:there's no such thing as a bad suggestion
Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

any suggestion/idea is better than none
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
All of the suggestions were good, and I had a hard time deciding. In the end I went almost verbatim with Cilian's idea and used "There is no such thing as a bad suggestion -- any idea is better than no idea." It's not as snappy as I had originally hoped for, but I think it gets the point across the most clearly for its intended audience. Many thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5there's no such thing as a bad suggestion
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1only no suggestion is a bad suggestion
Eva Blanar
3 +1The only bad idea is no idea.Sara Noss
4phrasegangels
4Every suggestion is good! No suggestions at all is bad.
Alexander Schleber
4Poor suggestions do not exist, at all.mergim
3Every idea is a wanted idea.
Armorel Young
2No ideas are bad /no ideas is bad
Mary Worby
3 -1sentence
allemande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
Kein Vorschlag ist schlecht ausser dem der nicht gemacht wurde.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: It's De->En I'm afraid ;-)
4 mins
  -> Hatuerlich!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only no suggestion is a bad suggestion


Explanation:
?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: na klar!
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poor suggestions do not exist, at all.


Explanation:
I think that the meaning is that every proposal has something ... to be considered.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
No ideas are bad /no ideas is bad


Explanation:
Trying to work along the lines of 'No news is good news', but I'm not sure it works ...

You may have to go with the non-snappy alternative.

Remember, there's no such thing as a bad idea ... the only bad ideas are no ideas.

Along the lines of ...[No such thing as bad publicity, the only bad publicity is no publicity]

I do feel there should be a better way, though!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every suggestion is good! No suggestions at all is bad.


Explanation:
I gues it got long and not so snappy after all. The difficulty lies in the "no". Eva's answer is short and sweet, but it still has that "no" problem, which makes the syntax a little complicated.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there's no such thing as a bad suggestion


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

any suggestion/idea is better than none

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
All of the suggestions were good, and I had a hard time deciding. In the end I went almost verbatim with Cilian's idea and used "There is no such thing as a bad suggestion -- any idea is better than no idea." It's not as snappy as I had originally hoped for, but I think it gets the point across the most clearly for its intended audience. Many thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Like that second alternative - any suggestion (even a bad one) is better than no suggestion .. (-:
9 mins

agree  Sueg
35 mins

agree  jerrie: Definitely the 2nd option. Neat way round it!
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Same impression -> your second version sounds best.
1 hr

agree  xxxRNolder: absolutely, congrats!
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The only bad idea is no idea.


Explanation:
Just an alternative offering.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is the way statements of this nature are phrased
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Every idea is a wanted idea.


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase


Explanation:
The only bad proposal is a non-proposal

The worst proposal is a nonexistent proposal

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465