KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Einfallspinsel

English translation: You dope


16:35 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Einfallspinsel
Not a lot of context, only phrases like Du Einfallspinsel
Armorel Young
English translation:You dope
Explanation:
Nothing personal - Einfallspinsel means "simpletn", "dope", "silly Billy", "dafty" etc, depending on register and who is being addressed.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I like the Yorkshire version \"Barmpot\" as well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn\'t thought of this before, but \"Einfallspinsel\" rather than \"Einfaltspinsel\" seems to be a bit of Volksetymologie - someone who is liable to \"(rein)einfallen auf\" a trick etc.... maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant (r)einfallen...
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
I've awarded the points to John because he picked up on the fact that the word in my text was Einfallspinsel rather than Einfalts-, and I don't think it was just a typo. But thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12nincompoop
Nicole Tata
5 +1nincompoop, ninny, dope, simpletonNancy Arrowsmith
5 +1You dopeJohn Bowden
3 +1schlemiel/easy touch/gullible person
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
nincompoop


Explanation:
what a great word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo also has: simpleton, tomfool, and various others I\'ve never heard of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your exact choice of word obviously greatly depends on your context, how formal/colloquial your text is etc.

Duden has:
ein einfältiger Mensch
arglos- gutmütig, nicht schlau oder raffiniert,
geistig etwas beschränkt, nicht von rascher Auffassungsgabe

If you\'re able to rephrase, there are all sorts of wonderful images you can use:

not the sharpest tool in the box
a sandwich short of a picnic
etc

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Sounds very good for "Einfaltspinsel". Einfalt = simplicity.
2 mins
  -> typo, of course

agree  John Bowden: Yes, it's nice Tony Hancock-type word - "You buffoon" was another favourite of his!
3 mins
  -> hardly heard these days, like whippersnapper, another lovely word ;-))

agree  xxxdesiderata: Right, a typo or maybe the newest variation of Einfaltspinsel, the standard word.
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Simona de Logu
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jerrie: simpleton seems to be quite popular (takes me back about 30 years, though) http://www.dict.cc/browse/536.php
37 mins
  -> both quite old-fashioned, before my time of course ;-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Langenscheidt confirms nincompoop, Collins - simpleton.
1 hr
  -> yes, both could be used

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: or simpleton, which get twice as many hits
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs

agree  verbis
6 hrs

agree  uparis: And thanks - hadn't heard or used this one for a while
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You dope


Explanation:
Nothing personal - Einfallspinsel means "simpletn", "dope", "silly Billy", "dafty" etc, depending on register and who is being addressed.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I like the Yorkshire version \"Barmpot\" as well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn\'t thought of this before, but \"Einfallspinsel\" rather than \"Einfaltspinsel\" seems to be a bit of Volksetymologie - someone who is liable to \"(rein)einfallen auf\" a trick etc.... maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant (r)einfallen...

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
I've awarded the points to John because he picked up on the fact that the word in my text was Einfallspinsel rather than Einfalts-, and I don't think it was just a typo. But thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schlemiel/easy touch/gullible person


Explanation:
Wahrig defines the word as argloser Mensch.


    Wahrig
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nincompoop, ninny, dope, simpleton


Explanation:
The German word is EinfaLTSpinsel, though, literally, one who paints a simple picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 22:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t have my etymological dictionaries here, but the origin is Einfalt, as in simple. There are many more Google hits for Einfaltspinsel as Einfall, which doesn\'t make much sense, any way.

Other possibilities - Simple Simon, naive person, not all there, etc...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jerrie: http://www.dict.cc/browse/536.php This link gives both Einfall/Einfaltspinsel for simpleton ;-))
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: There's no entry in the Duden Universalwörterbuch for Einfallspinsel - only Einfaltspinsel. Same thing goes for Wahrig, which defines Einfaltspinsel as törichter, allzu argloser Mensch.
10 hrs
  -> What I think has happened is a general shift - it's easier to say einfall than einfalts, just like Lupine becomes Lupinie