KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wirtschaftsstandort

English translation: business location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsstandort
English translation:business location
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:53 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsstandort
Stadt
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
business location
Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 15:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see KudoZ: business hub, center of commerce and industry
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7business location
Kim Metzger
4 +2economic center
Melissa Field


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic center


Explanation:
or industrial center

Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
45 mins

agree  gangels: economic hub
1 day4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
business location


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 15:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see KudoZ: business hub, center of commerce and industry

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
23 mins

agree  Endre Both
53 mins

agree  wrtransco
55 mins

agree  Carsten Hinz
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days