KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

geborene Wein(e)

English translation: are great wines an act of nature or a labor of love?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geborene Wein(e)
English translation:are great wines an act of nature or a labor of love?
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:03 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: geborene Wein(e)
Auszug aus einem Weinbuch.

"Werden grosse Weine gemacht oder geboren?"
Jon Fedler
are great wines an act of nature or a labor of love?
Explanation:
... and the wineries that produce them. producing great wines is a labor of love, and all of our wineries are passionate ...

Cabernet Sauvignon from a small, family-owned winery in the Napa Valley. Producer of hard-to-find, great wines, bordering (dare we say it) on cult status. ... nothing less than a labor of love. If you knew how much manual labor is involved in creating such great wines, you would ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
adds a poetic touch. Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4are great wines an act of nature or a labor of love?
Hermann
2 +1great wines are born from the soil
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great wines are born from the soil


Explanation:
gets quite a few googles, perhaps the gemacht bit can be simply left out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-21 08:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

great wines are not simply cultivated, they are born from the soil

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
2 hrs

neutral  Daniela Hubrich: The "gemacht" can surely not be left out. Sicher will der Autor des Weinbuchs in der Folge beweisen, dass große Weine gemacht werden, d.h. ein guter Boden genügt eben nicht. But Jonathan will be able to tell us more about ..:)
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are great wines an act of nature or a labor of love?


Explanation:
... and the wineries that produce them. producing great wines is a labor of love, and all of our wineries are passionate ...

Cabernet Sauvignon from a small, family-owned winery in the Napa Valley. Producer of hard-to-find, great wines, bordering (dare we say it) on cult status. ... nothing less than a labor of love. If you knew how much manual labor is involved in creating such great wines, you would ...


Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
adds a poetic touch. Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice: Nice!
24 mins
  -> cheers :-)

agree  sylvie malich: you're hired!
37 mins
  -> cheers :-)

agree  Nicole Schnell: Perfect.
52 mins
  -> cheers :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs
  -> thank you!