KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

.. qui la buona tavola trova il suo apice

English translation: Fine dining at its best


12:41 Oct 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: .. qui la buona tavola trova il suo apice
parlando di un ristorante:

XXX, dove si puo' apprezzare il piu' vario e squisito servizio gastronomico, poiche' qui la buona tavola si trova il suo apice.
Sudha Mundhra Binani
English translation:Fine dining at its best
Explanation:
Or, if your text allows puns, "fine dining at its finest."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-10-30 17:49:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad I was able to help.
Cheers!
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Since all the options were so good, it was actually hard to choose the best one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8here we find good cooking at its finest/the apogee of fine cooking/dining
Rachel Fell
5 +2here good cooking reaches its greatest heightsMargaret Scott
3 +3Fine dining at its best
Raffaella Panigada
4great cuisine is at its zenith here
snatalieg
4..a place where great cuisine is at the height of its glory (see below)
clarinet3
4the triumph of good cooking is here
Caterina Passari
3the apex/summit/non plus altra of a fine table/ fine dining/Haute Cuisinexxxmuitoprazer
3perfection (the epitome) of good cooking (or good food)
cjohnstone
2and great cuisine reaches its pinnaclePaul Merriam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and great cuisine reaches its pinnacle


Explanation:
nice ad speak

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the apex/summit/non plus altra of a fine table/ fine dining/Haute Cuisine


Explanation:
the height of gastronomic experience.So many otions,depends to some extent on target dining audience.
http://www.the-orb.net/latwords.html


xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here good cooking reaches its greatest heights


Explanation:
to me "buona tavola" is more homey -- like cooking rather than cuising.

Margaret Scott
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mancinelli
9 mins

agree  silviantonia
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfection (the epitome) of good cooking (or good food)


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the triumph of good cooking is here


Explanation:
...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
here we find good cooking at its finest/the apogee of fine cooking/dining


Explanation:
some options

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: mi piace molto la prima soluzione. Ciao
41 mins
  -> Grazie texjax - I think I do too - depends a bit on the reigster of the rest of the translation

agree  maryrose
53 mins
  -> Thank you maryrose!

agree  missdutch: agree with Tex, but they're both very good
1 hr
  -> Thank you sofiablu:-)

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter!

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: agree with the above: the first option is perfect
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Liliana!

agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto!

agree  Rosanna Palermo: I'll have solution #1 (better not be just an egg-roll either) :o)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks rfmoon!

agree  Patricia Crotty: yes, the first
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia:)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great cuisine is at its zenith here


Explanation:
same astronomical kind of metaphor!

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..a place where great cuisine is at the height of its glory (see below)


Explanation:
XXX, where one can fully appreciate the most varied and exquisite gastronomic service, a place where great cuisine is at the height of its glory

I hope this helps :)

clarinet3
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fine dining at its best


Explanation:
Or, if your text allows puns, "fine dining at its finest."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-10-30 17:49:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad I was able to help.
Cheers!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Since all the options were so good, it was actually hard to choose the best one.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnaks so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: fine dining at its best - perfect!
6 mins
  -> Grazie, Ivana.

agree  missdutch: veramente bella!
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Sofia!

agree  Isabel Booth
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isabel