KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sicurezza sul lavoro

English translation: Work Safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sicurezza sul lavoro
English translation:Work Safety
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

23:27 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sicurezza sul lavoro
Le leggi di sicurezza sul lavoro, di igiene ambientale e di prevenzione degli incendi risultano oggi allineati per quanto concerne il settore
trans
Work Safety
Explanation:
Alternativa: occupational safety, safety at work.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sito ufficiale OSHA

\"OSHA Bulletin is a website journal of news and current events regarding OSHA and the Occupational Safety and Health Act. Additional compliance aids and safety resources are provided, to help subscribers deal with OSHA, occupational safety, accident prevention, health and work safety issues.\"
http://www.oshabulletin.com/
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Work Safety
Massimo Gaido
4 +1(health and) safety at work
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1Workplace safetyJH Trads
4standards relevant to safety at works....
Paola Grassi
4health and safety lawsjamax28


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Workplace safety


Explanation:
as in the ref:

What's New. Workplace Safety and Health Review Committee
Report, Hazards in the workplace are ...
www.gov.mb.ca/labour/safety/ - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I prefer workplace heree, job safety is also possible:

employers do not care whether their workplace conditions are safe. If the government
were not regulating job safety, they contend, workplaces would be unsafe. ...
www.econlib.org/library/Enc/JobSafety.html - 19k

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also : safety in the workplace

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Breton: Also "safety at work" - Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Work Safety


Explanation:
Alternativa: occupational safety, safety at work.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sito ufficiale OSHA

\"OSHA Bulletin is a website journal of news and current events regarding OSHA and the Occupational Safety and Health Act. Additional compliance aids and safety resources are provided, to help subscribers deal with OSHA, occupational safety, accident prevention, health and work safety issues.\"
http://www.oshabulletin.com/

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkaty75: work safety
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
9 hrs

agree  Gian
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health and safety laws


Explanation:
questo per quanto riguarda l'inghilterra,....te lo posso dire per certo, poiche' posseggo il certificato del "Chartered Institute of Environmental Health" xxx max

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(health and) safety at work


Explanation:
This is a common phrase in England. I have put the health bit in brackets because in your context you may want to do without it. The remaining phrase is still totally acceptable.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
2 days3 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standards relevant to safety at works....


Explanation:
safety at works is the expression commonly used in every european standard

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 62