KudoZ home » Italian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

personale

English translation: personnel/human resources


19:30 Mar 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Lettera del ministero dei trasporti
Italian term or phrase: personale
Intestazione della lettera
Ministero dei Trasporti
Dipartimento per i trasporti terrestri, personale, affari generali e la pianificazione generale dei trasporti

ma quel "personale" cosa significa????
Trasporto delle persone????

Grazie

Giorgia
Giorgia Dona
English translation:personnel/human resources
Explanation:
HR
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose "human resources".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3personnel/human resources
snatalieg
3 +5human resources / personnel / staffAlfredo Tutino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
human resources / personnel / staff


Explanation:
this department is responsible (among other things) for the HR of the Ministero



Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
45 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Valentina Parisi
46 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Rosanna Palermo: Same timing as snatalieg...and both right.. :o)
58 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Judy Almodovar
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personnel/human resources


Explanation:
HR

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose "human resources".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: HR..same timing you two how are we supposed to pick one?? :o)
57 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I wouldn't include "staff"
9 hrs

agree  momo savino
15 hrs