KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

salgadinho

English translation: crackers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:salgadinho
English translation:crackers
Entered by: Roxane Dow

17:29 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food
Portuguese term or phrase: salgadinho
Survey on consumption of high-fat foods:
Em média, quantos dos alimentos ou adições ao cozimento que você seleciona contêm um ou mais dos itens abaixo:
chips de batata e flocos de milho
roscas, salgadinhos e biscoitos
Are "salgadinhos" "hors d'oeuvres", or are they something more specific, like "pastries"?
Roxane Dow
United States
crackers
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-30 18:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Roxane, as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-05-03 01:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tiamona.com.br/.../salgadinhos-crackers.html
which includes pretzels, chips, nuts, etc.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
I think this is the best choice for this specific context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1snacklexisproject
3 +2finger food
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1crackers
Katarina Peters
3 +2savoury / savoryCatarina Aleixo
4savoury snack
Marcos de Lima
3salty / salted snackPB Trans
4 -1saltine
Elvira Alves Barry
4 -1aperitivo
Claudia Morales Mellado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snack


Explanation:
small savoury snacks

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuisine_of_Brazil

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 mins
  -> obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savoury snack


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: If the translation is intended for the US, I don't think this is the best choice
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aperitivo


Explanation:
Hola

Salgadinhos son los aperitivos que se sirven antes de una comida, pueden ser salados o dulces.

Espero te sirva, saludos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Son los salgadinhos, preceden a una cena o almuerzo como aperitivos, pero pueden constituir el menú completo de una boda, un bautismo o una fiesta de cumpleaños

    Reference: http://blogblogs.com.br/tag/Aperitivos%20Cozinha-Mexicana%20...
    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/gastronomia-brasilena.html
Claudia Morales Mellado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catarina Aleixo: Sorry, but I think the asker wanted an English word
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
savoury / savory


Language variant: British English

Explanation:
This is often how I translate "salgados" from European Portuguese and I believe the concept is similar. In British English savouries/savories are the general name for salty "finger food" or snacks.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/savories
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Yes, that's what I would say too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, lexical!

neutral  veratek: If the translation is intended for the US, I don't think this is the best choice
2 hrs
  -> That's fair enough and is the reason why I made sure to point out it was British English...I think giving a suggestion is valid, it may remind somebody of a better answer

neutral  Carlos Quandt: agree with vera-tech, not a common term in the US
4 hrs
  -> That's fair enough and is the reason why I made sure to point out it was British English... I think giving a suggestion is valid, it may remind somebody of a better answer

agree  PB Trans: Definitely for the UK. However, I did find this US link: "stop into Padaria Brasil Bakery for a salgadinho, one of the savory snacks on display" http://www.boston.com/ae/food/articles/2007/05/02/taste_of_n...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finger food


Explanation:
finger food

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: The Brazilian "salgadinho" is hard to translate... "snack" is too general, IMO. Perhaps "finger food" (in reference to "coxinha", "kibe", things of the sort, usually fried!) is a satisfactory equivalent.
4 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan: I like this!
5 hrs

disagree  veratek: because of the rest of this specific context - see my note to asker
2 days3 hrs

agree  Fernanda Rocha
127 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
saltine


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Duncan: A saltine is a very specific type of cracker.
1 hr

neutral  veratek: a bit too specific, cracker is better
2 days5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crackers


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-30 18:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Roxane, as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-05-03 01:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tiamona.com.br/.../salgadinhos-crackers.html
which includes pretzels, chips, nuts, etc.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think this is the best choice for this specific context.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: If "salgadinhos" are "crackers," then are "biscoitos" cookies?

Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Luciana

disagree  Amy Duncan: "cracker" is "biscoito" and "salgadinhos" are those yummy greasy things like coxinha, kibe, etc.
5 hrs
  -> In this part of the globe, crackers are salty and biscuits are sweet, and things like coxinha, kibe, etc. are more like hors d'oeuvres, imo...

agree  veratek: I think it's quite possible it's something like crackers
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vera, pls. see my added link+suggestion above

neutral  PB Trans: Not necessarily just "crackers". See salgadinhos crocantes: http://www.tiamona.com.br/produtos/salgadinhos-crocantes.htm...
3 days22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salty / salted snack


Explanation:
Salgadinho Piraque - Presuntinho - 100g buy online
Frozen and Refrigerated Products. Frozen Meals. Frozen Products ... Salgadinho Piraque - Presuntinho - 100g. Salty snack - Piraquê- Ham. $1.89. Tell a Friend ...
www.brazilexplore.com/shop/moredetails.aspx?prodid=7794

SAQUA HOSTEL & ALBERGUE
Daily Bus schedule from Rio Rodoviária to Saquarema. Auto Viação 1001 Bus co. ... Cookie = Biscoito / Salted snacks = Salgadinho / Barbecue = Churrasco ...
www.saquahostel.blogspot.com

Botafogo Hostel - Rio de Janeiro
Thank you = Obrigado or Valeu. Sorry = Desculpe. Excuse = Licenca. What ? ... Salted snacks = Salgadinho. Barbecue = Churrasco. Smoked Ham = Presunto Defumado ...
www.botafogohostel.com/scripts/vocabulary.asp

Badgett's Coffee eJournal: In a Coffee-Mad City, the Bitter With ...
IN Rio de Janeiro, every street corner offers an opportunity for refreshment: ... place for a quick salgadinho, one of the salty snacks like fried balls of salt ...
www.aboutcoffee.net/2007/03/in-coffee-mad-city-bitter-with-...

In Brazil the Pastel is a salgadinho (salty snack) primarily sold on the street...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2008-05-04 10:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given vera-tech's comment in the "asker box" above, I think the product in my first link ( http://www.brazilexplore.com/shop/moredetails.aspx?prodid=77... ) suits the asker's context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-05-04 15:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site below labels them as crackers but I think it could be misleading as some crackers are not necessarily salty and even have a healthy "image". I think the term salty /salted snacks gets the point across.
http://www.tiamona.com.br/produtos/salgadinhos-crackers.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-05-04 15:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salgadinhos crocantes here: http://www.tiamona.com.br/produtos/salgadinhos-crocantes.htm...

which could be described as salty/salted snacks.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastel_(Food)
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Duncan: In English, this would refer more to things like pretzels or potato chips.
33 mins
  -> http://www.brazilexplore.com/shop/moredetails.aspx?prodid=77...