KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuentas a cobrar

English translation: accounts receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas a cobrar
English translation:accounts receivable
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:37 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas a cobrar
en contabilidad
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
accounts receivable
Explanation:
that's it, the other side of the balance sheet from accounts payable!!!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17accounts receivable
Marian Greenfield
5 +1DebtorsSean Lyle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
accounts receivable


Explanation:
that's it, the other side of the balance sheet from accounts payable!!!


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  Heather McKay
12 mins

agree  Sean Lyle: but see below
17 mins

agree  Paul Slocomb
37 mins

agree  Maria Riegger
1 hr

agree  Fedele: yes!
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  kostan
1 hr

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
3 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena: Absolutely!
6 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 hrs

agree  Ambra Principe
8 hrs

agree  Carola Vernet
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

agree  María Marta Montesano: Definetely
20 hrs

agree  Damian Cassani: alos, receivables
23 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debtors


Explanation:
Accounts Receivable is of course a correct translation, but is more used on the left hand side of the Atlantic.

Over here, on the other side of the pond, we tend to use Debtors, just as we use Creditors for Accounts Payable.

So, the question is, who are you writing for?

These are not absolutes, and there's plenty of mixing of cultures!

Like Marian, there's a grey hair or two, or three... visible here, too.



Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Exactly!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki - at least someone knows what it's like on the wrong side of the Atlantic!

neutral  Paul Slocomb: "Debtors", to me at least, sounds too broad.
22 mins
  -> Paul - maybe so, but that's what they use (and I worked as an accountant for some VERY long years!)