KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

premio al esfuerzo

English translation: achievement award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:premio al esfuerzo
English translation:achievement award
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

20:22 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: premio al esfuerzo
entregó bonos y diplomas como premio al esfuerzo por cumplir y sobrepasar sus cuotas de ventas
Brenda Joseph
achievement award
Explanation:
Otra alternativa. Achievement = logro
Selected response from:

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7achievement award
Marisabel Maal
4 +4reward/award for effort
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reward/award for effort


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
0 min
  -> thanks patricia!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí.
35 mins
  -> thanks Aida!

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> and again..

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
6 hrs
  -> gracias Olga!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
achievement award


Explanation:
Otra alternativa. Achievement = logro

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: I think this is it
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katarina

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: comprendo y hasta cierto punto coincido pero como bien dices hay que ser fiel al contexto-esfuerzo. me parece que son reconocimientos al esfuerzo y no premios por logros.
1 hr
  -> El contexto manda. El contexto ofrecido "cumplir y sobrepasar cuotas de venta" indica que es de mercadeo/ventas. Carol lo explicó muy bien. Quedo abierta siembre a tus comentarios que son bienvenidos.

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Swatchka

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, German

agree  Carol Gullidge: I also agree with Lydia's comment, but am rather dubious about awards for effort past primary school. In the big grownup world of marketing, effort is measured by achievement.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nivia

agree  Lanna Rustage: I used to be in sales, this is correct
21 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day3 hrs