KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trabajar sobre la marcha

English translation: working on-the-go


23:11 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: trabajar sobre la marcha
It´s part of an interview answer
"A Caracas le debo gran parte de lo que soy: mi acento, algunas cosas que caracterizan al venezolano como por ejemplo trabajar sobre la marcha"
xxxReSoeTrans
Argentina
English translation:working on-the-go
Explanation:
I've heard this often enough... :-)
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7working on-the-go
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 +4work as you go along
Henry Hinds
5 +1work as you go along [support notes to Henry Hinds]
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work as you go along


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Nelida Kreer: This is it. Please see my notes in support of your version. Regards.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki, y sobre todo por tu apoyo que implica bastante esfuerzo.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cinnamon.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
working on-the-go


Explanation:
I've heard this often enough... :-)

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yockie: I agree - this sounds good in English
1 hr
  -> A Kiwi-thank-you for the agree!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Kathryn Litherland
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Kathryn.

agree  Ximena Correa
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ximena.

agree  Antonio Cabezuelo Fernández
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Antonio.

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo, Deborah.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work as you go along [support notes to Henry Hinds]


Explanation:
This is not my answer but notes in support of Henry's:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=87374
Sobre la marcha: can mean both "there and then" or "as I/you/etc. go along".
Le hicieron los análisis sobre la marcha: He had his tests done there and then.
Los cambios los haremos sobre la marcha: We'll make changes as we go along.
----------------------------------

On the other hand, "on the go" has a different meaning. According to Christinne Ammer in the American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms:

"on the go": in constant activity, very busy, as in "I'm exhausted- I've been on the go since eight this morning" [Mid-1800s]. Vendría a ser algo así como "sin parar".

According to Robert Chapman, Ph.D. in his "Dictionary of American Slang", 3rd. ed.,

1. by 1843. 1. adj. phr. Active, energetic, indefatigable: "I'm on the go day and night" - Calder Willingham
2. adj.phr. Always moving about; restlessly in motion: "I'm on the go all the time and don't see my family".

En tanto que, "sobre la marcha" es hacer algo mientras un proceso o un proyecto o lo que sea se está desarrollando o está sucediendo, al mismo tiempo o a medida que se necesita.

Henry: Hope I'm back in your good graces??



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the research, but "on-the-go" fits better here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Gracias, Niki por tu gran apoyo, claro que sí.
11 hrs