KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

comercializar

English translation: sell


13:50 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: comercializar
"Nuestra empresa comercializa en la actualidad ladrillos de vidrio."

Qué verbo puedo usar en inglés que sea transitivo y me permita seguir con el objeto (ladrillos). Gracias.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
English translation:sell
Explanation:
as simple as that
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
En el contexto quedaba implícito lo de market, así que opté por simplificar...
Gracias a todos.
Mónica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7market
GoodWords
5 +3sell
nothing
5market and sellJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sell


Explanation:
as simple as that

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
En el contexto quedaba implícito lo de market, así que opté por simplificar...
Gracias a todos.
Mónica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington
5 mins

agree  Maria Faella
23 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
market


Explanation:
"Sell" is correct, too, but "market" implies more of the salesmanship process that is part of the meaning of "comercializar".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
5 mins

agree  silviafm
7 mins

agree  David Hollywood
9 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: "To market" as a verb of course.
42 mins
  -> Right, to make it perfectly clear: We market glass bricks.

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Sery
5 hrs

agree  Ltemes
9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market and sell


Explanation:
puede que sea las dos actividades...comercializar son las dos cosas en ingles....en la actualidad?? bad Spanish....

Today we are selling and marketing bricks but tomorrow we're switching to tomatoes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56