KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

pago del pollino

English translation: compensation (for the donkey)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pago del pollino
English translation:compensation (for the donkey)
Entered by: Claudia Vale

10:16 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: pago del pollino
A tourist expedition in Afghanistan goes wrong when one of the drivers accidentally knocks over and kills a donkey belonging to a nomad tribe. The police are waiting for them when they arrive in the next village and the drivers are arrested and put in jail:

"Tuvimos que negociar en comisaría el pago del pollino con el jefe de la tribu y los policías."

It's either bribe or fine but I'm not sure which.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
compensation (for the donkey)
Explanation:
See this entry in the DRAE:

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pol...
Selected response from:

xxxJPW
Grading comment
This seems like the best fit. Thank you. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10compensation (for the donkey)xxxJPW
5 +1bargain/bribe
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
5pay for the fowl
axies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
compensation (for the donkey)


Explanation:
See this entry in the DRAE:

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pol...

xxxJPW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seems like the best fit. Thank you. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
25 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra :))

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, payment for the donkey (no bribes or fines, just simple compensation) Reminds me of when my dad accidentally ran over a chicken in the bush in Nigeria - this must have been 10 times worse!
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol :)

agree  Egmont
41 mins
  -> Thank you AVRVM

agree  Rocio Barrientos: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/pollino it is not a bribe, it is a donkey
1 hr
  -> Tnaks Rocio :))

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Yes, negotiate how much they should pay for the animal they had killed.... no bribe or fine....
2 hrs
  -> Thanks cgowar: that was my point exactly - no bribe, just compensation

agree  Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabrielle, have a good weekend :))

agree  Helen Huthnance: yes, pollino is another word for asno
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Helen :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: poor donkey!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah: buen findesemana :))

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niki-K, enjoy the weekend :)

agree  axies: had to be a very old donkey.
1 day17 mins
  -> Thanks Manuel: 'pollino' refers to a young donkey though....

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bargain/bribe


Explanation:
As I get it, it is bargain, since there was no exact fee to be paid. By negociar, they mean they had to bargain (bribe), whereas fine would imply no negotiation, it is an exact fee, and you should pay it.
In Spanish the word negotiate would necessarily imply bargain.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I'd say "bargain" for this covers compensation, bribe, payment....
9 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay for the fowl


Explanation:
Sorry Claudia, I think that something is wrong here. The sentence (source) that you have here is not from Spanish to English but from Italian>English.
I have to ask you this now. Are you sure was a donkey and not a chicken/fowl (pollino in Itaian) that got killed?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-05-03 09:52:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

correction (pollino in Italian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 mins (2008-05-03 10:36:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Claudia, I realised my mistake as soon as I pressed the button; the lack of accent over (ñ) made me believe that. Thanks anyway, for replying with proof.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: No probem, Manuel. ;o) Thanks anyway.