KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Raquel siempre se duerme en los vuelos internacionales

English translation: Rachel always falls asleep during international flights


15:48 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Raquel siempre se duerme en los vuelos internacionales
It is used to decribe or talk about someone.
Dominic
English translation:Rachel always falls asleep during international flights
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel always falls asleep ON international flights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se duerme: falls asleep

Duerme: sleeps
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Rachel always falls asleep during international flights
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Rachell always sleeps on international flghtsAntonio Costa
5 +1Raquel always sleeps on international flights.ES > EN (US)
4 -1During the internationals flights Rachel always fells sleep.Patricia Alvarez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Rachel always falls asleep during international flights


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel always falls asleep ON international flights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se duerme: falls asleep

Duerme: sleeps

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Doesn't everybody? :-)
15 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
17 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
24 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes - ON international flights -
4 hrs

agree  ana67_
4 hrs

agree  ana_brum
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raquel always sleeps on international flights.


Explanation:
or "...always falls asleep on..."

Saludos :)


    Experiencia
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
25 mins
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rachell always sleeps on international flghts


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Giles. May I transfer your points to Suestru? She was quicker.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
During the internationals flights Rachel always fells sleep.


Explanation:
Asi es como yo lo traduciría

Gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giles Bickford: falls asleep
2 hrs