مؤسسة المواصفات والمقاييس

English translation: institution for standards and metrology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مؤسسة المواصفات واالمقاييس
English translation:institution for standards and metrology
Entered by: Nado2002

22:07 Oct 29, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
Arabic term or phrase: مؤسسة المواصفات والمقاييس
the whole sentence
Nado2002
In which country?
Explanation:
The name of the international organization is International Organization for Standardization (ISO). Their website is:

http://www.iso.org/iso/en/ISOOnline.frontpage

This world body is made up many member organizations, each operating in its country, and each having its own name. You can look up the names of all the member organizations on this page:

http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/aboutiso/isomembers/MemberList.Memb...

For example, in Saudi Arabia, it is called Saudi Arabian Standards Organization (SASO).

In Egypt, it is called the Egyptian Organization for Standardization and Quality Control (EOS).

In Jordan, it is called Jordan Institution for Standards and Metrology (JISM).

In the US, it is called the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).

and so on.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
ttahnk you fuad , you have been a good help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In which country?
Fuad Yahya
4 +2International Organization for standardization ISO
muhammad turman
5Utility of specifications and measurements
Awad Balaish
5Standards Association
Mona Helal
4Statistics Office
Jacques Saleh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statistics Office


Explanation:
seemingly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-29 22:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Standards and Measurements Office

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Utility of specifications and measurements


Explanation:
Estabishment is for a private ownership.



Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
International Organization for standardization ISO


Explanation:
International Organization for standardization ISO.


منظمة المقاييس الدولية

HTH

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
4 mins
  -> Thanks Dikran

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standards Association


Explanation:
Please refer to
http://www.standards.com.au/STANDARDS/INFO/HISTORY/HISTORY.H...


    Reference: http://www.standards.com.au/STANDARDS/INFO/HISTORY/HISTORY.H...
Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In which country?


Explanation:
The name of the international organization is International Organization for Standardization (ISO). Their website is:

http://www.iso.org/iso/en/ISOOnline.frontpage

This world body is made up many member organizations, each operating in its country, and each having its own name. You can look up the names of all the member organizations on this page:

http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/aboutiso/isomembers/MemberList.Memb...

For example, in Saudi Arabia, it is called Saudi Arabian Standards Organization (SASO).

In Egypt, it is called the Egyptian Organization for Standardization and Quality Control (EOS).

In Jordan, it is called Jordan Institution for Standards and Metrology (JISM).

In the US, it is called the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).

and so on.



    Reference: http://www.iso.org/iso/en/ISOOnline.frontpage
    Reference: http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/aboutiso/isomembers/MemberList.Memb...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ttahnk you fuad , you have been a good help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Absolutely! I am a SASO staffer
5 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search