سلسلة الحياة

English translation: chain of life

04:36 Aug 1, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Arabic term or phrase: سلسلة الحياة
.حول موقع الإنسان في سلسلة الحياة
Lara Baniodeh
Palestine
English translation:chain of life
Explanation:

to make it clear, what ''chain of life'' means, watch the following video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GRm__SOzz6c



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-08-01 09:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a documentary about ''chain of life''
https://www.pbs.org/video/our-vanishing-wilderness-the-chain...
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
according to this video, I think it's chain of life. But maybe there is another translation since there are many different opinions. However, thank you so much for your deep research!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Life course perspective
Ammar Alhosain
5chain of life
Ebrahim mohammed
4 +1food chain
Hassan Lotfy
4life cycle
Amer Abu Rqaibah
4progression
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4About Man's/human's place/position/role in the life series
Ashraf Aly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progression


Explanation:
man's position in the progression of life.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life cycle


Explanation:
life cycle

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biological_life_cycle
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

disagree  Ebrahim mohammed: I think ''life cycle'' is something diferent; it is دورة الحياة. سلسلة الحياة could be translated as '''chain of life' as it is explained in the following video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GRm__SOzz6c
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food chain


Explanation:
probably

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: I think so, too
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
About Man's/human's place/position/role in the life series


Explanation:

Life series حسب سياق الحديث اتصور ان تكون

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chain of life


Explanation:

to make it clear, what ''chain of life'' means, watch the following video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GRm__SOzz6c



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-08-01 09:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a documentary about ''chain of life''
https://www.pbs.org/video/our-vanishing-wilderness-the-chain...

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
according to this video, I think it's chain of life. But maybe there is another translation since there are many different opinions. However, thank you so much for your deep research!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life course perspective


Explanation:
Life course perspective
مسيرة الحياة
مراحل الحياة
دورة الحياة
مسارات الحياة
مسار الحياة
مجرى الحياة
https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/life-course perspective
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_course_approach



    https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/life-course%20perspective
Ammar Alhosain
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search