detašman

English translation: international work assignment/relocation - Intra-Company Transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:detašman
English translation:international work assignment/relocation - Intra-Company Transfer
Entered by: ivanamdb

11:25 Apr 20, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Pensions
Croatian term or phrase: detašman
From the following context:

"Hrvatski zavod za mirovinsko osiguranje je nadležno za davanje suglasnost za produženja razdoblja detašmana"

"detašman" has in some contexts a military meaning and is from the French "detachment", does it mean here some kind of work placement/secondment etc?
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
international work assignment/relocation - Intra-Company Transfer
Explanation:
detasman nije bas hrvatska rijec, tj. posudjenica je iz francuskog, a cula sam je samo par puta na starim pre-90ies vijestima, obicno u svezi s vojskom.
http://www.kombeg.org.yu/pdf/detasman.pdf

in general terms that's a temporary work relocation, or in some companies "international work assignment" or in the UK Intra-Company Transfer

An Intra-Company Transfer work permit (ICT) is applicable for the transfer of key staff into a UK subsidiary company.
http://www.ukmigrationvisas.com/intra-Company-transfers.php

http://www.birkettlong.co.uk/Services-for-Business/business-...

I used to work in the relocation industry, and the only thing that comes to mind is something of the sort, depending on how detailed a translation you need.
try checking out the UK govt. pension pages (I think I also saw something there about pension contributions when working abroad for your company, or something of the sort)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-20 12:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a brief expl. regarding "detasman" - you are an employee of a multinational firm, hired and with a contract in Croatia, but at a certain point your company (or govt. or institution) needs you somewhere else, because of your skills, capabilities. this is only for a certain period of time (countries will issue visas/permits for this generally up to a max of 5 years, e.g. UK, Italy). During this time you will still be paid by your "mother company", i.e. the Croatian branch, and your pension fund money will still be paid by the Croatian company to the croatian pension fund. You do work in the UK, but you are still an employee of the Croatian branch.
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
Thanks to Ivana and also to Miomira for two excellent answers, I would share the points if I could!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7international work assignment/relocation - Intra-Company Transfer
ivanamdb
3 +4secondment
Miomira Brankovic


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
international work assignment/relocation - Intra-Company Transfer


Explanation:
detasman nije bas hrvatska rijec, tj. posudjenica je iz francuskog, a cula sam je samo par puta na starim pre-90ies vijestima, obicno u svezi s vojskom.
http://www.kombeg.org.yu/pdf/detasman.pdf

in general terms that's a temporary work relocation, or in some companies "international work assignment" or in the UK Intra-Company Transfer

An Intra-Company Transfer work permit (ICT) is applicable for the transfer of key staff into a UK subsidiary company.
http://www.ukmigrationvisas.com/intra-Company-transfers.php

http://www.birkettlong.co.uk/Services-for-Business/business-...

I used to work in the relocation industry, and the only thing that comes to mind is something of the sort, depending on how detailed a translation you need.
try checking out the UK govt. pension pages (I think I also saw something there about pension contributions when working abroad for your company, or something of the sort)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-20 12:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a brief expl. regarding "detasman" - you are an employee of a multinational firm, hired and with a contract in Croatia, but at a certain point your company (or govt. or institution) needs you somewhere else, because of your skills, capabilities. this is only for a certain period of time (countries will issue visas/permits for this generally up to a max of 5 years, e.g. UK, Italy). During this time you will still be paid by your "mother company", i.e. the Croatian branch, and your pension fund money will still be paid by the Croatian company to the croatian pension fund. You do work in the UK, but you are still an employee of the Croatian branch.

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Ivana and also to Miomira for two excellent answers, I would share the points if I could!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
12 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Ivanin prijevod je korektan i točno pogađa bit stvari; uobičajeno su 'detaširani' bili npr. radnici u graditeljskim i drugim investicijskim projektima u inozemstvu. Detašmani podliježu kvotama.
34 mins
  -> hvala,iako moram reci da i Miomira ima pravo,secondment se upotrebljava za odredjene vrste,ali vise unutar firmi (a i ovisi o pojedinacnoj firmi),ali nisam vidjela u drzavnoj terminologiji (penzije ili porezi)

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
55 mins
  -> hvala

agree  renata-m-s (X): agree
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Irena Vareskic
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  ciovo
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 hrs
  -> hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secondment


Explanation:
Secondment - The detachment of a person from their regular organization for temporary assignment elsewhere.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/secondm...


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Nisam sretala još u praksi, stoga hvala, Miomira!
1 hr
  -> Baš sam nedavno prevodila međunarodni projekat gde se na više mesta pominju "seconded experts" i "period of secondment". Meni je veći problem bio kako to prevesti na srpski, pa sam se opredelila za "privremeni raspored" u skladu sa Zakonom o radu.

agree  V&M Stanković: second sb(from sth)(to sth) (esp.BrE) to send an employee to another department, office, etc. in order to do a different job for a short period of time: „...two teachers are seconded to industry...“„...while she was on secondment from the...“/Oxford Dict.
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Vesna, na dopuni.

agree  Zara5 (X)
20 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search