strojbravar

English translation: Machinist

22:22 Jun 14, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / YANIMANJE PREMA OBRAZOVANJU
Croatian term or phrase: strojbravar
Strojobravar sastavlja nove strojeve i uređaje te održava postojeće; izrađuje pojedine elemente stroja, ustanovljava kvarove te obavlja manje popravke.
Radica
English translation:Machinist
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-06-16 19:56:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молим.
Selected response from:

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Machinist
Slobodan Kozarčić
4 +1millwright
Vesna Maširević
4engine fitter
Dragana Zigic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine fitter


Explanation:
Prema opisu posla iz konteksta, ovo zanimanje obuhvata i sklapanje i odrzavanje mašina, a rečnik ga upravo tako i opisuje.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/fitter


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/fitter
Dragana Zigic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
millwright


Explanation:
millwright - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Millwright

strojobravar - http://www.tehnicka-skola-karlovac.hr/index.php?option=com_c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-15 10:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/manufacturing/...

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Machinist


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-06-16 19:56:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молим.

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: http://reguliraneprofesije.azvo.hr/hr/profesije/?profession=...
12 hrs

agree  gavrilo
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search